KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

there's been

Spanish translation: siempre ha habido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there's been
Spanish translation:siempre ha habido
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:42 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: there's been
in fact there's been a long debate in psychological circles about .......

*ha habido* o *siempre ha habido* (ha habido+todavía hay)? Otro motivo de polemicas a la hora de traducir.....
kirchner
Spain
siempre ha habido
Explanation:
visto que el debate sigue abierto....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
para mi la mezcla de long + there's been se acerca más a "siempre ha habido". De todas formas es una cuestión de matices y casi de contexto.
Gracias pues a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ha habido/existido
Elías Sauza
5 +2existe
Henry Hinds
5siempre ha habido
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Siempre se ha discutido....
Monica Colangelo
4Ha habidosgreus
4tuvo lugar
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuvo lugar


Explanation:
took place
would seem to me to be more elegantly
translated

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha habido/existido


Explanation:
no especifica durante cuanto tiempo ha habido o existido, excepto que se ha dado durante un tiempo considerable (a long debate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 17:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la forma verbal debe mantenerse porque es algo que no ha terminado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esta forma verbal es usada para expresar que una acción iniciada en el pasado aún afecta al presente

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Romano
1 min
  -> saludoZ Nora

agree  Nitza Ramos
33 mins
  -> saludoZ NitZa

agree  MikeGarcia: Prefiero existido.
1 hr
  -> saludos cordiales Miguel

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs
  -> saludos Lila

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ha habido


Explanation:
Si no, diría "there's always been...". Un saludo.

sgreus

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siempre ha habido


Explanation:
visto que el debate sigue abierto....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
para mi la mezcla de long + there's been se acerca más a "siempre ha habido". De todas formas es una cuestión de matices y casi de contexto.
Gracias pues a todos

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existe


Explanation:
...existe un amplio debate en en ámbito de la psicología en torno a...

Many times the present tense will do quite well here, especially for Mexicans; also the verb "existir".

Others (Chileans for instance) might go more for "ha habido".

The English expression shown often refers to something that is actually ongoing even though grammatically it may suggest something that "has happened" but no longer "is".

Opinions should be varied, but this is what I can provide from my own experience.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: it's also the case in Argentina, where the present perfect tense is inevitably referred to past actions
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa.

agree  Nora Escoms
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siempre se ha discutido....


Explanation:
Esa es la forma en que se diría en este contexto en Argentina. Otra forma no me parece demasiado común ni natural.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12