KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

to speak the word

Spanish translation: decir algo dirigido a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to speak the word
Spanish translation:decir algo dirigido a
Entered by: Minerva_82

22:07 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / autoayuda
English term or phrase: to speak the word
Then John goes on to the next person. In this case, it's Joe's problem with his boss. In the same manner, John speaks the word for Joe by declaring and visualizing for Joe and the group how the ONE life, which is peace and harmony, is establishing perfect peace between Joe and his boss.
Minerva_82
decir algo dirigido a
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1habla en lugar de
Verónica Ducrey
4 +1decir algo dirigido a
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3intercede por / habla en nombre de / habla por / se compromete por
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habla en lugar de


Explanation:
:D

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Eso pensé, o "hablar por".
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan :D

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decir algo dirigido a


Explanation:
suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This makes more sense. He is teaching a message about harmony to the whole group, including Joe, so he is not speaking en lugar de Joe.
10 mins
  -> thanks jack_speak!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercede por / habla en nombre de / habla por / se compromete por


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109