KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

corpus processing

Spanish translation: analisis del corpus linguistico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corpus processing
Spanish translation:analisis del corpus linguistico
Entered by: Refugio

03:04 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: corpus processing
Grammar
javiera rojas
analisis del corpus linguistico
Explanation:
Postgraduate teaching and research in applied linguistics, covering basically the following fields: lexicology, lexicography and terminology; computational linguistics and linguistic engineering; and language variation. The idea is to take large volumes of language in certain registers (e.g., White House press conferences) and analyze them linguistically, using computer technologies.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procesamiento de corpus
Elías Sauza
5analisis del corpus linguisticoRefugio
4procesamiento de acervoxxxApophanta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesamiento de corpus


Explanation:
de corpus lingüístico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:10:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelo computacional para el procesamiento de corpus textuales - [ Translate this page ]
... INDUSTRIAS DE LA LENGUA. Desarrollo de un Modelo computacional para el procesamiento
de corpus textuales basado en la etiquetación automática. ...
www.terminometro.info/b40/es/modelo.htm

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> hola Lorena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analisis del corpus linguistico


Explanation:
Postgraduate teaching and research in applied linguistics, covering basically the following fields: lexicology, lexicography and terminology; computational linguistics and linguistic engineering; and language variation. The idea is to take large volumes of language in certain registers (e.g., White House press conferences) and analyze them linguistically, using computer technologies.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procesamiento de acervo


Explanation:
procesamiento de acervo, tesoro, corpus lingüístico, idiomático, documental

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish