ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

1st,

Spanish translation: 1er, 1.er

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1st (spelling, as adjective)
Spanish translation:1er, 1.er
Entered by: MollyRose

22:10 Jan 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / How to type
English term or phrase: 1st,
I learned to type 1r or 3r (the r superscript) for "primer" or "tercer." But I've been seeing quite a bit of 1er and 3er, with the "e" added. While trying to find which way is correct (or does it matter?), someone told me that it's only written 1º or 1ª, but not with the "r." I don't think that's correct when the writer wants the reader to say "primer" not "primero." But I haven't been able to find a rule. Also, would 21st, 33rd, etc. be written the same way--21r, or 33er, or ??? Help!
MollyRose
United States
1er, 3er, 21er, 33er
Explanation:
The use or er at the end of a word in Spanish means that is an apocope of the word. The use of the o or er usually means that is masculine and the use of an a is feminine.

1st = 1.º (1.er), 1.ª = primero (apocopado primer), fem. primera

3rd = 3.º (3.er), 3.ª = tercero (apocopado tercer), fem. tercera

21st = 21.º (21.er), 21.ª = vigesimoprimero o vigésimo primero (apocopado vigesimoprimer o vigésimo primer), fem. vigesimoprimera o vigésima primera

31st or 33rd is the same for spanish = 31.º (31.er), 31.ª, etc. = trigésimo primero (apocopado trigésimo primer), fem. trigésima primera, etc.
Selected response from:

drot2576
Grading comment
You answered my question accurately, and I believe you are correct. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11.º, 1.er ("er voladita"), 2.ºMarcela Robaina Boyd
5 +11er, 3er, 21er, 33erdrot2576
51º.2º,3er, 4º pero : 11ª , 21ª (ava)
Eileen Banks
51º, 3º,.......
luis s velasco
51er, 2do, 3er, 21....
britos
51er, 2do, 3er
Sebastian Guajardo Romero
3 +11er, 2º, 3er
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1st, 3rd, 21st..., spelling/grammar
1er, 2º, 3er


Explanation:
Con función de adjetivo, antes de "año", "grado", "nivel" o "ciclo", por ejemplo.

Hope this helps.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Castillo H.: Pero siempre con punto después del número.
15 mins
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Rodrigo.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1st, 3rd, 21st..., spelling/grammar
1er, 3er, 21er, 33er


Explanation:
The use or er at the end of a word in Spanish means that is an apocope of the word. The use of the o or er usually means that is masculine and the use of an a is feminine.

1st = 1.º (1.er), 1.ª = primero (apocopado primer), fem. primera

3rd = 3.º (3.er), 3.ª = tercero (apocopado tercer), fem. tercera

21st = 21.º (21.er), 21.ª = vigesimoprimero o vigésimo primero (apocopado vigesimoprimer o vigésimo primer), fem. vigesimoprimera o vigésima primera

31st or 33rd is the same for spanish = 31.º (31.er), 31.ª, etc. = trigésimo primero (apocopado trigésimo primer), fem. trigésima primera, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Vivo en el primer piso
drot2576
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You answered my question accurately, and I believe you are correct. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Peacock: Creo que tienes mucha razón, drot2576. Sin embargo es muy extraño ver esta combinación de abreviaturas, porque se usa muy poco el apócope de toda la secuencia de números. En general encuentras: 1er., 2o., 3o. [...], 21o., etc.
48 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1st, 3rd, 21st..., spelling/grammar
1er, 2do, 3er


Explanation:
"er" is used superscript in those two cases. The rest can be seen in the reference which is about "números ordinales", this topic.

It is a trustable web page on Spanish Grammar, so it should be helpful for you.


    Reference: http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/N%C3%BAmeros_ordinales
Sebastian Guajardo Romero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the reference! I have printed it for future reference. I couldn't choose your answer because it didn't show what to put for 21st and 33rd, too.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1st, 3rd, 21st..., spelling/grammar
1er, 2do, 3er, 21....


Explanation:
21st is vigesimo primero or 21º.

britos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.º, 1.er ("er voladita"), 2.º


Explanation:
Que no se escriba así, puede ser; pero esta es la norma: va punto abreviativo entre la inicial y la última letra de la palabra, que se coloca volada.
Se puede consultar la entrada "abreviaturas" en el Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas.
También lo confirma Martínez de Sousa en Ortografía y ortotipografía del español actual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-20 00:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/
search "abreviaturas" See point 4, 5 and 6 d)
"En las abreviaturas que llevan letras voladas, el punto se escribe delante de estas: Sr.a, 3.er. "

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the references and your comments. Very useful, and I'm keeping the references.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Así es o, como dices, así lo dicta la norma.
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1º.2º,3er, 4º pero : 11ª , 21ª (ava)


Explanation:
Comentario : pienso viajar el lunes por alli es la 21 ava vez que y nunca deja de gustarme, critica: pongan la direccion y el precios de los hoteles que ...
www.selvacentral.com/oldvisita2.html -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But I don't think 21ava is correct in this context. I understand that to only be used as a part or fraction.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1º, 3º,.......


Explanation:
El primer mes y tercer año = adjetivos.- El 1º mes y 3º año
El primero y el tercero = sustantivos.- El 1º y 3º
No encontrarás 1r ni 3r


luis s velasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician