KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Sure & begorrah

Spanish translation: ¡seguro y por Dios!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sure & begorrah!
Spanish translation:¡seguro y por Dios!
Entered by: xxxOso

00:23 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Sure & begorrah
Sure & begorrah we’re proud of these people.

Colegas, honestamente no sé qué significa eso. ¿me pueden ayudar?

Douggie
Doug
¡Seguro y por Dios!
Explanation:
Hola Douggie-Doug :-)
Es una expresión irlandesa que quiere decir: ¡Seguro y por Dios!

begorrah es un eufemismo para decir "by God"

"begorragh- apparently, a made up term used by the stage Irish as an opening expression as in "faith 'n' begorrah, "sure 'n begorrah" or just "begorrah."..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso.
Saludo

Douggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡Seguro y por Dios!xxxOso
1begorra
chaplin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
begorra


Explanation:
Just a few words to explain that it exists in the unilingual English dictionary and is an emphatic exclamation typically Irish coming form By God

It probably has nothing to do with your text. the spelling is different no H at the end
Buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Seguro y por Dios!


Explanation:
Hola Douggie-Doug :-)
Es una expresión irlandesa que quiere decir: ¡Seguro y por Dios!

begorrah es un eufemismo para decir "by God"

"begorragh- apparently, a made up term used by the stage Irish as an opening expression as in "faith 'n' begorrah, "sure 'n begorrah" or just "begorrah."..."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://users.ev1.net/~gpmoran/GlsryA_G.htm
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso.
Saludo

Douggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analeonor
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, analeonor ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: often spelled without the h--used as a mild oath
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por el dato y por su agrí, Ruth

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Carolina ¶:^)