ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

sintagma terminológico

Spanish translation: terminological phrase

10:08 Jan 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: sintagma terminológico
No sé como traducir "sintagma terminológico" en el siguiente contexto "un de los recursos utilizados para la creación de neologismos es la sintagmación. Mediante este método obtenemos lo que se conoce como sintagmas terminológicos, terminos complejos formados a partir de una combinación de palabras que sigue una estructura sintáctica.
panty-line
Spanish translation:terminological phrase
Explanation:
Normalmente un sintagma nominal o verbal en gramática es "noun phrase" o "verb phrase".
Selected response from:

ingrafia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complex term // multi-word term
Wordalia
3 +1multiword terminological unit
Charles Davis
3 +1terminological syntagm
Smartranslators
3terminological phrase
ingrafia


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminological syntagm


Explanation:
SINTAGMA TERMINOLOGICO. En Terminología, término constituído por una serie de palabras enlazadas sintácticamente en forma permanente, y que designan una sola noción. Por ej., "caracter de verificación".
I TERMINOLOGICAL SYNTAGM; TERMINOLOGICAL SYNTAGMA.




Resultados de la búsquedaLetter T - Diccionario Organización y Representación del ...TERMINOLOGICAL REPERTOIRE, REPERTORIO TERMINOLOGICO. TERMINOLOGICAL SOURCE, FUENTE TERMINOLOGICA. TERMINOLOGICAL SYNTAGM, SINTAGMA TERMINOLOGICO ...
www.eubca.edu.uy/diccionario/letter_t.htm - En caché - Similares
Letra S - Diccionario Organización y Representación del ...I TERMINOLOGICAL SYNTAGM; TERMINOLOGICAL SYNTAGMA. SINTAXIS. Disciplina que ...
www.eubca.edu.uy/diccionario/letra_s.htm - En caché - Similares
Mostrar más resultados de eubca.edu.uy

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilena Berca: es lo que iba a poner :)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marilena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiword terminological unit


Explanation:
The English for "sintagma terminológico" ought logically to be "terminological syntagm", and some sources indicate that it is, but what bothers me is that these sources seem to be translations rather than texts written by English-speaking linguisticians. It appears to be a calque.

In linguistic writing on terminology, the expression "terminological unit" is widespread. Such units can be acronyms, morphemes, monolexical units (single words) or polylexical units (several words). The expression "polylexical terminological unit" would logically cover what is meant by "sintagma terminológico", but it doesn't seem to be used; instead "multiword" or "multi-word" is preferred (linguistics in English, though jargon-ridden, often likes to avoid Latin and Greek terms where there are Anglo-Saxon alternatives).

"This type of tagging is useful when searching for syntactic patterns prior to identifying units that could be term candidates as well as rejecting those combinations that could never form a multiword terminological unit"
http://books.google.es/books?id=7YIx03ZW0wkC&pg=PA97&lpg=PA9...

"A Multi-Word Terminological Unit is a Terminological Unit that is a Multiword Expression. * AKA: Complex Terminological Unit"
http://www.gabormelli.com/RKB/Multi-Word_Terminological_Unit

"Multi-word terms are “sequences of words, whose unambiguous meaning cannot derived from that of their components” (Choueka, 1988)"
http://www.mallchok.com/masters_thesis.pdf



Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Mendez: Gracias, Patricia
59 mins
  -> Lo mismo te digo: ¡Gracias, Patricia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminological phrase


Explanation:
Normalmente un sintagma nominal o verbal en gramática es "noun phrase" o "verb phrase".


    Reference: http://www.upf.edu/pdi/dtf/teresa.cabre/docums/ca01vi.pdf
    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=YiFDxbEX3SUC&pg=PA152&lpg=PA...
ingrafia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex term // multi-word term


Explanation:
My linguist colleague who works in the fields of terminology and lexicography suggested that these were the two most common ways of translating this term.

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=¨mult...
(9 million hits)

https://encrypted.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&biw=1024...
(135 million hits)

From the Canadian government´s terminology website:
¨Simple terms consist of just one word (compound or derived). Complex terms have two or more words and form a terminological phrase.¨
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/didacticiel_tutorial/english/le...

Wordalia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4