KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

brought

Spanish translation: traje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I brought
Spanish translation:traje
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:39 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: brought
I brought in a bookmark to the class
Traje
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First person singular of the preterit tense for the verb \"traer\" (to bring) is \"traje\"

Spanish professor for 28 years
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Traje
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Yo traje a la clase un señalador de librosingridbram
5(yo) traje (un señalador para libros)
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Traje


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First person singular of the preterit tense for the verb \"traer\" (to bring) is \"traje\"

Spanish professor for 28 years

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto!
4 mins
  -> gracias, :)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
33 mins
  -> gracias, Jennifer :)

agree  Andrea Ali
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Andrea :)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
9 hrs
  -> gracias, María Alejandra :)

agree  xxxEleanan
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Eleanan :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(yo) traje (un señalador para libros)


Explanation:
+

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo traje a la clase un señalador de libros


Explanation:
a

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish