KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Ol' Miss mixer

Spanish translation: orgìas o fiestas negras de bienvenida a la universidad de Mississippi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ol' Miss mixer
Spanish translation: orgìas o fiestas negras de bienvenida a la universidad de Mississippi
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

19:06 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Linguistics / Language
English term or phrase: Ol' Miss mixer
it might look a lot easier just to dig up some old naked photos of Trent Lott at a men's-only Ol' Miss mixer and force his resignation.
vipa
una de esas orgìas o fiestas negras de bienvenida en la universidad de Mississippi
Explanation:
men´s only
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Creo que es la traducción que más se aproxima al estilo del texto.
Atentamente,
Berta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiesta de bienvenida para nuevos estudiantes de la Universidad de Mississippi
Ricardo Basaez
4 +2reunión de estudiantes de Ol´ Miss
Rianne Sanchez
4 +1una de esas orgìas o fiestas negras de bienvenida en la universidad de Mississippi
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1evento de la "Ole Miss" (University of Mississippi)Susana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reunión de estudiantes de Ol´ Miss


Explanation:
This might work in your context...

Ol´Miss is the nickname for the University of Mississippi.

Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Yes, a "mixer" is a "reunion" for the purpose of getting acquainted.
3 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evento de la "Ole Miss" (University of Mississippi)


Explanation:
... stood James Meredith, an African American who was attempting to register at the
all-white University of Mississippi, known as "Ole Miss." Meredith had the ...
www.cs.umb.edu/jfklibrary/meredith/home.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-30 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un evento reservado para varones en la universidad a la que asistió Trent Lott. \"Ole Miss\" es el apodo de la University of Mississippi.

http://www.time.com/time/nation/article/0,8599,399310,00.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-30 19:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... edges. For instance, the phrase \"naked photos of Trent Lott at a men\'s-only
Ol\' Miss mixer\" should reference \"Ole Miss\" accurately. ...
www.alibi.com/alibi/2002-08-01/arts_section.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-06-30 19:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... JUNE. Wednesday, 4, Men\'s Mixer and Guest Day, Thursday, 5, LT-9\'s Clinic, 9:30
am. ... Tuesday, 17, LT-18\'s Member/Guest, 9:00 am. Wednesday, 25, ***Men\'s Mixer*** and Guest
Day, ...
www.littleturtlecc.com/current.cfm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo, Susana
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiesta de bienvenida para nuevos estudiantes de la Universidad de Mississippi


Explanation:
mixer: fiesta de bienvenida para nuevos estudiantes

Ol' Miss: Universidad de Mississippi

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una de esas orgìas o fiestas negras de bienvenida en la universidad de Mississippi


Explanation:
men´s only

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Creo que es la traducción que más se aproxima al estilo del texto.
Atentamente,
Berta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: ¡buena definición! Un cordial saludo, Patricia
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Dawn, otro besote para vos.