KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

self-supported

Spanish translation: autofinanciada, con financiamiento propio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-supported
Spanish translation:autofinanciada, con financiamiento propio
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

10:41 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: self-supported
¿Cómo traducirían ustedes self-supported en el siguiente contexto?
"I like to undertake a self-supported expedition to paddle from...to..."
Gracias.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
autofinanciada
Explanation:
¿Te parece?
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias y Salud.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autofinanciada
TransMark
5 -1propio apoyadoPedro Afonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
propio apoyado


Explanation:
;D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta hacer una expedición propia apoyada ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta hacer una expedición propia apoyada ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALTERNATIVA

Me gusta hacer una expedución (propia) autofinanciada .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXPEDICIÒN
<ME GUSTA HACER UNA EXPEDICÌON CON FINANCIAMENTO PROPIO>


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22pro...
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransMark: Me temo que no es muy correcto...
16 mins
  -> No mucho es correcto!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autofinanciada


Explanation:
¿Te parece?

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias y Salud.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: O: "con financiamiento propio"
29 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Acuerdo tambien! "con financiamiento propio".
1 hr