KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

rocky pitches

Spanish translation: suelos, superfiscie rocosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocky pitches
Spanish translation:suelos, superfiscie rocosa
Entered by: Jorge Salgado Carballo

00:09 Mar 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: rocky pitches
¿Cómo traducirían esta expresión?
Contexto:
tents built withstand high winds and rocky pitches.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
suelos rocosos/ montaje desequilibrado
Explanation:
a pitch is where you "pitch a tent" (montar).. where you put it up. so a "rocky pitch" would have been a rocky surface.. or ...a "rocky" ( unstable ) setting up ( pitch).


Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suelos rocosos/ montaje desequilibradolincasanova
4caída de piedras
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caída de piedras


Explanation:
escolleras

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suelos rocosos/ montaje desequilibrado


Explanation:
a pitch is where you "pitch a tent" (montar).. where you put it up. so a "rocky pitch" would have been a rocky surface.. or ...a "rocky" ( unstable ) setting up ( pitch).




lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I think so
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Yes, "pitch" is the preferred verb for "setting up" a tent, and is also the noun describing the site.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Capsuto
13 mins
  -> thank you