KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

digraphs or other consonant blends

Spanish translation: dígrafo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digraph
Spanish translation:dígrafo
Entered by: iveiga

07:19 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: digraphs or other consonant blends
The student will be able to identify which words on a list begin with one of the following digraphs or other consonant blends...
Steven Capsuto
United States
dígrafos o combinaciones de consonantes
Explanation:
Dígrafo (DRAE):
Signo ortográfico compuesto de dos letras para representar un fonema, por ejemplo, en español "ll", en francés "ou", en catálan "ny".
Espero que te ayude... Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 11:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, u otras combinaciones de consonantes
Selected response from:

iveiga
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This was a huge help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dígrafos o combinaciones de consonantesiveiga
4sinfonesJavier Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dígrafos o combinaciones de consonantes


Explanation:
Dígrafo (DRAE):
Signo ortográfico compuesto de dos letras para representar un fonema, por ejemplo, en español "ll", en francés "ou", en catálan "ny".
Espero que te ayude... Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 11:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, u otras combinaciones de consonantes

iveiga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This was a huge help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Has dado en el clavo: digraph - a pair of letters representing a single speech sound, as ea in meat or th in path. [Webster’s]
1 hr

agree  angela vicent
5 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Está un tanto difícil... me suena esta. Saludos.
11 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinfones


Explanation:
Así es como se llaman en fonética dos consonantes seguidas en una misma sílaba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 09:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, que esto no haría referencia a la ortografía, sino a la pronunciación solamente.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39