KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Redux

Spanish translation: Una vez más / De nuevo / Otra vez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redux
Spanish translation:Una vez más / De nuevo / Otra vez
Entered by: Ltemes

12:12 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Redux
Scandals Redux:

The 1980s saw continued scandals in big-time men’s teams.
Andres Galliano
De nuevo/De vuelta
Explanation:
Otra opción:

De nuevo los escándalos


Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2De nuevo/De vuelta
Ltemes
3Resurgimiento de los escándalosgmedina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resurgimiento de los escándalos


Explanation:
O

Renovados escándalos

Aunque ninguna me convence mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones que tampoco me convencen del todo:

Se reiteran los escándalos
Escándalos reiterados

Pensé también en usar \"reedición\" pero no queda.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redux
De nuevo/De vuelta


Explanation:
Otra opción:

De nuevo los escándalos




Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtolo
91 days

agree  xxxjaimeazu
125 days