KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Thatched-roof houses in cuban countryside

Spanish translation: bohíos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thatched-roof houses
Spanish translation:bohíos
Entered by: Indiana

17:38 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Thatched-roof houses in cuban countryside
Waht are they called in Spanish
Harinder Dhillon
bohíos
Explanation:
Así le decimos aquí en Cuba. Y lo que se utiliza en la cubierta del techo es guano (hojas de palma secas).
saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-02 17:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando puse ¨le decimos¨, es porque me incluyo también. Así le decimos en Cuba, puede que en otras regiones de latinoamerica le digan de otra forma, pero desde pequeño siempre lo he escuchado así.
Selected response from:

Indiana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bohíos
Indiana
5casitas con tejados de paja en el campo cubano > Bohíos
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4Tejados de paja y chapa
angela vicent
4chozas de campesinos cubanosAmancio Iglesias
3casas con tejados de brezo en la Cuba rurallincasanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thatched-roof houses in cuban countryside
chozas de campesinos cubanos


Explanation:
a thatched roof house is a choza

Amancio Iglesias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thatched-roof houses
bohíos


Explanation:
Así le decimos aquí en Cuba. Y lo que se utiliza en la cubierta del techo es guano (hojas de palma secas).
saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-02 17:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando puse ¨le decimos¨, es porque me incluyo también. Así le decimos en Cuba, puede que en otras regiones de latinoamerica le digan de otra forma, pero desde pequeño siempre lo he escuchado así.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
15 mins
  -> gracias, antonio, have a nice weekend!

agree  Gabo Pena: Right on Mr. Jones--AWAY!
16 mins
  -> thx, buddy, I ¨ll to have to reconsider changing my nickname, cause may of my proz peers are playing jokes on it, regards. have a nice weekend!

agree  George Rabel: Eso mismo: Bohío. Palabra de origen taíno
31 mins
  -> thx, george, have a nice weekend you too.

agree  Mariana Solanet: así se los conoce también aquí en Argentina a estas construcciones cubanas, saludos!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, mariana, saludos tb y nice weekend for you!

agree  Blanca González
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Bohío, palabra que evoca el campo y las majestuosas palmas reales. Saludos, compatriota.
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, luis, ¨cuba y puerto rico, ¨de un pájaro las dos alas¨ Saudos a ti tb colega, hermano y amigo. good luck!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs
  -> mcuahs gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casas con tejados de brezo en la Cuba rural


Explanation:
if a spanish speaker doesn't know what a bohío is, a correct ( which may not be this) explanation should be included in parenthesis

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thatched-roof houses in cuban countryside
Tejados de paja y chapa


Explanation:
Un ejemplo: ...cautivaron al técnico cubano, que conoció también a los grupos indígenas seguidores de diversas tradiciones con sus casas de adobe o de bambú, tejados de paja y chapa, y a menudo...

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thatched-roof houses in cuban countryside
casitas con tejados de paja en el campo cubano > Bohíos


Explanation:
If the text is for people who don't know anything about Cuba you may use the first version, but these houses are called "bohios"; so it depends for what kind of persons you need thje translation. Good luck, Sabina.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish