KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

I refused to kill

Spanish translation: yo me negué a asesinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I refused to kill
Spanish translation:yo me negué a asesinar
Entered by: Mar?a Torres

22:32 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: I refused to kill
"I refused to kill" - This was the title of an article by a former communist Romanian agent who refused to kill a non-communist political enemy of the Ceausescu regime in Romania. In Romanian it is Am refuzat sa ucid (Am ray-foo-zaht suh oo-cheed)with the strange use of the subjunctive case. I was wondering how it would be said in Spanish? (A Romance language which has evolved differently). Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated. Thank you!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Yo me negué a matar
Explanation:
o también : "Yo me negué a asesinar". Depende del resto del texto
Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maria Torres for the translation. I really appreciate it!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24Yo me negué a matar
Mar?a Torres
5 +4"me rehusé a matar"Katty Ossa
5Resisti Asesinar
makihuaman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
i refused to kill
Yo me negué a matar


Explanation:
o también : "Yo me negué a asesinar". Depende del resto del texto

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much Maria Torres for the translation. I really appreciate it!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: pero si el "yo". "Me negué e matar¨" ya usa la primera persona singular. Fíjate que Brian especifica que es un TITULO, no parte de una oración
4 mins
  -> Gracias, George. Entiendo lo que dices del Yo. Pero dependerá del resto del texto. Podría ser que él dijera,."ellos quisieron obligarme, pero yo me negué a matar"..

agree  Carmen Loren: exacto, como dice George, mejor sin el "yo"
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Javier Herrera
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  colemh
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lisa Dahlander
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Mary Pennington
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  xxx------
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri

agree  Mapi: de acuerdo, sin 'yo'
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  *Nad*: igual que mapi, sólo "me negué a matar"
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Juan Jacob: No hace falta el yo... una ventaja del español sobre el inglés... jeje.
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Silvina Morelli: como dice George, sin el sujeto. En Español no se usa tanto el uso repetido de sujetos
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  David Lowery
53 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Marcela García: Me negué a matar
53 mins
  -> Gracuas, Marcela

agree  Gabo Pena: y de acuerdo con George-fijate que no dije YO-->8^7
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bo

agree  LCK: María, de acuerdo con George, tiene sentido tu explicación, pero si es el título no se necesita el pronombre personal. Saludos :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mayte Vega
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Karin Hart
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karin

agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo con los comentarios anteriores, sin pronombre.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  angela vicent
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angela

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro: Pienso que el pronombre, lejos de sobrar, enfatiza la decisión tomada (que seguramente no fue fácil).
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  consuelo buitrago: sin el yo :-)
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i refused to kill
"me rehusé a matar"


Explanation:
just another option..........

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Igualmente válida, por supuesto. Carmen: no sé, rehusarse (que no "rehusar"), en este caso, es un verbo reflexivo, creo que sí cabe el "me".
19 mins

neutral  Carmen Loren: al menos en España se usaría así: "rehusé matar"
21 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: Me gusta más esta.
47 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Marylen
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i refused to kill
Resisti Asesinar


Explanation:
Brian. Considering that we are talking about a head title of a text, and by theory the title always must contain the substance of the original work.

makihuaman
United States