KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

HIP (in this context)

Spanish translation: en la onda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hip (cool, etc.)
Spanish translation:en la onda
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:12 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: HIP (in this context)
XXX and XXX are digital music's top act, but the hip XXX's marketing muscle makes him a challenger to be feared...

They mean "hip" like cool, etc.
cebice
United States
en la onda
Explanation:
Oxford

hip3 adj -pp- (sl & dated) ‘in’ adj inv (fam & ant), en la onda (fam); she’s really hip to what’s going on está muy en la onda de lo
que ocurre (fam)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en la onda
Michael Powers (PhD)
4el muy de onda
Patrick Regini


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la onda


Explanation:
Oxford

hip3 adj -pp- (sl & dated) ‘in’ adj inv (fam & ant), en la onda (fam); she’s really hip to what’s going on está muy en la onda de lo
que ocurre (fam)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: "fashion" (acá en la Argentina, especialmente en Buenos Aires, la gente jóvenla usa mucho)
3 hrs

neutral  Patrick Regini: Si.”Fashion” es lo que me vino en mente. Pero de poco le sirve a los que no viven acá. Seria interesante conocer algunas de los términos que se emplean en otros países para ver si llegamos a universalizar en el castellano una palabra española así como el
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hip (in this context)
el muy de onda


Explanation:
What Spanish people are going to be reading your translation is crucial, for there are very localized slangs that best interpret what "hip" means en America. Something like: "El recientemente super exitoso xxx" may be more appropriate.... because hip is also very cool and “the latest”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-26 23:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me quede sin espacio arriba!!! .... ...ingles \"cool\" ( Soy de aquellos que miran con desdeño a tantas palabras en ingles por nuestras calles )

Patrick Regini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish