KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

from scratch

Spanish translation: empezando desde cero / partiendo de cero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from scratch
Spanish translation:empezando desde cero / partiendo de cero
Entered by: Ltemes

14:05 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: from scratch
Start a new import job from scratch, or choose a previously defined job as the basis for a new job.
nereveb
empezando desde cero / partiendo de cero
Explanation:
así lo diría
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14empezando desde cero / partiendo de cero
Ltemes
5 +6a partir de cero
Lida Garcia
5 +3desde cero
Veronick
4 +1de la nada
María López Gromaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a partir de cero


Explanation:
esa es la idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-02 14:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde el comienzo

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
0 min

agree  Bernadette Mora
3 mins
  -> gracias, Bernardette!

agree  apta
7 mins
  -> gracias, apta!

agree  Marocas
9 mins
  -> gracias, Marocas!

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Margaret :o)

agree  Walter Landesman
677 days
  -> gracias, Walter :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
empezando desde cero / partiendo de cero


Explanation:
así lo diría

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins

agree  Marocas
8 mins

agree  xxx.xyz
9 mins

agree  IPSO
19 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
22 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: empezar desde cero es lo que siempre he escuchado. ¡SaluditoZ, Laura! :^)
24 mins

agree  sileugenia
42 mins

agree  Aalexia
55 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  ceciliar
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: esto es lo q se usa, creo q en todos lados. Suerte!
4 days

agree  Walter Landesman
677 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la nada


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: también puede ser.
677 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desde cero


Explanation:
sound good

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Es la que más me gusta.
32 mins

agree  Maureen Dolan
2 days1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
677 days