KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

a disposition base beyond expresion

Spanish translation: una disposición mezquina inefable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a disposition base beyond expresion
Spanish translation:una disposición mezquina inefable
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:19 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: a disposition base beyond expresion
Ingratitude is one of the vilest sins and gives a clear discovery of a disposition base beyond expresion; and the punishment of it shall be proportioned to the degree of its guilt.
Ana Juliá
Spain
disposición mezquina inefable
Explanation:
...a disposition (which is) base beyond expression...

Empiezo a pensar que 'base' es 'vil'. El orden de la frase inusual se debe a que 'base' va modificado por 'beyond expression', quizás. Sería mejor plantear la pregunta como sólo inglés, para ver qué dicen los nativos.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias, Javier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2disposición mezquina inefableJavier Herrera
4un carácter / una disposición de ánimo oculto (a) tras la expresión
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un carácter / una disposición de ánimo oculto (a) tras la expresión


Explanation:
Sólo una idea. Espero te sirva.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disposición mezquina inefable


Explanation:
...a disposition (which is) base beyond expression...

Empiezo a pensar que 'base' es 'vil'. El orden de la frase inusual se debe a que 'base' va modificado por 'beyond expression', quizás. Sería mejor plantear la pregunta como sólo inglés, para ver qué dicen los nativos.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias, Javier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
36 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias