KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

LAR

Spanish translation: (LAR = Latin American Region) América Latina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAR
Spanish translation:(LAR = Latin American Region) América Latina
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

19:15 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Acronym
English term or phrase: LAR
This system was installed on all MY1999 2300 series combines shipped to Australia and **LAR** and a very limited number (30-50) of machines sold in North America.

¿América Latina?

Es un manual de operaciones de un monitor que se instala en la cabina de una máquina cosechadora.

El texto es para personas que hablan español en Brasil.

Gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
(LAR = Latin American Region) América Latina
Explanation:
Volunteerism: Latin American Region: Educational Programs
Volunteerism: Latin American Region (LAR) Educational Programs. ...
www.rohmhaas.com/community/ volunteerism/lar/v_lar_education.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rohmhaas.com ]

Kodak Appoints Alan Witrock To Lead Latin American Region
... 21, 2001--Eastman Kodak Company today announced that Alan Witrock has been named
to lead the operations of the company's Latin American Region (LAR) as part of ...
www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.122101/213552090.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 19:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honeywell LAR
LAR Map Headquartered in Miami, Florida, the Honeywell ACP Latin American
Region (LAR) is one of the international regions, within Honeywell. ...
lar-bsc.honeywell.com/contacts/contacts.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 19:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que puedes traducirlo sin Región y dejarlo simplemente como América Latina.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
"América Latina", como originalmente lo había pensado, me parece suficiente. Muchas gracias, Ltemes. Gracias también a Silvia y Manuel por su amable colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(LAR = Latin American Region) América Latina
Ltemes
5 +1Región LatinoamericanaManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +2REGIÓN LATINO AMERICANA (LAR)
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lar
REGIÓN LATINO AMERICANA (LAR)


Explanation:
Lo encontré en Google pero no pude entrar al link. Tal vez puedas verificarlo. Me parece que es correcto. Suerte. Silvia


    Reference: http://www.rohmhaas.com/tnw/lar/lar.html
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
7 mins

agree  cecilia_fraga: Es "Latinoamericana" o "de America Latina"
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lar
(LAR = Latin American Region) América Latina


Explanation:
Volunteerism: Latin American Region: Educational Programs
Volunteerism: Latin American Region (LAR) Educational Programs. ...
www.rohmhaas.com/community/ volunteerism/lar/v_lar_education.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rohmhaas.com ]

Kodak Appoints Alan Witrock To Lead Latin American Region
... 21, 2001--Eastman Kodak Company today announced that Alan Witrock has been named
to lead the operations of the company's Latin American Region (LAR) as part of ...
www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.122101/213552090.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 19:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honeywell LAR
LAR Map Headquartered in Miami, Florida, the Honeywell ACP Latin American
Region (LAR) is one of the international regions, within Honeywell. ...
lar-bsc.honeywell.com/contacts/contacts.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-10 19:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que puedes traducirlo sin Región y dejarlo simplemente como América Latina.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
"América Latina", como originalmente lo había pensado, me parece suficiente. Muchas gracias, Ltemes. Gracias también a Silvia y Manuel por su amable colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
4 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente.

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  ceciliar
26 mins

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 hrs

agree  sileugenia
3 hrs

agree  LisaR
6 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lar
Región Latinoamericana


Explanation:
Hola.

Estoy de acuerdo tanto con Silvia como con Ltemes. Personalmente me gusta más América Latina; sin embargo, en este caso creo que es mejor “Región Latinoamericana”, ya que para fines de mercadeo, p.ej., algunas empresas multinacionales puede incluir en su LAR a países que no son propiamente latinoamericanos, como Trinidad-Tobago, Guyana, Surinam y el Caribe anglófono.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
---------

North America is defined as the United States and Canada, while Latin America is defined as South America, Central America (including Mexico), and the Caribbean Basin. The North America-Latin America market represents 3.3% of the world's air cargo traffic in terms of tonne-kilometers and 4.0% in pure tonnage.
Air trade between North America and the Caribbean Basin saw a contraction of 15.2% in 2001 and 12.6% in 2000. Of the larger economies in the region, both the Dominican Republic and Trinidad-Tobago displayed negative growth for 2001—19.7% and 5.8%, respectively—and 15.2% and 11.2%, respectively, for 2000.

World Air Cargo Forcast - World Regional Markets - Latin America ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... America, Central America (including Mexico), and the ... markets within the Latin American region displayed uneven ... Republic and Trinidad-Tobago displayed negative ...
www.boeing.com/commercial/cargo/lat_n_america.html - 26k -

[PDF] Political Violence and Economic Development in Latin America ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of these phenomena in the Latin American region in the ... in conflict to seize power, including the regular ... Haiti, Dominican Republic, Trinidad Tobago, Puerto Rico ...
www.wider.unu.edu/conference/conference-2004-1/ conference%202004-1-papers/Solimano-2105.pdf - Páginas similares


Rio Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in locating some experts (Trinidad Tobago, Costa Rica ... determinants of smoking, including advertising and ... not representative of the Latin American region; and 3 ...
www.idrc.ca/tobacco/riorep.htm - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecia.