KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

as upon a matter of fact

Spanish translation: de hecho


23:34 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
English term or phrase: as upon a matter of fact
The chain of causation is a handy expression, but the figure is inaccurate. Causation is not a chain, but a net, at each point influences, forces, events, precedent and simultaneous, meet; and the radiation from each points extends infinitely. At the point where these various influences meet it is for the judgment as upon a matter of fact to declare which of the causes thus joined at the point of effect was the proximate and which was the remote cause.

Realmente lo que no capto completamente es el "as upon".
Gracias por su ayuda.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Spanish translation:de hecho
Explanation:
"la sentencia tiene, de hecho, la obligación de declarar cuáles de las causas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-13 00:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltObtenerHtml?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2de hecho
nimrodtran
3tanto por juicio como por hecho
Luis Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tanto por juicio como por hecho


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Saludos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de hecho


Explanation:
"la sentencia tiene, de hecho, la obligación de declarar cuáles de las causas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-13 00:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltObtenerHtml?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days