KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Subject Sentence/Topic Sentence

Spanish translation: Resumen del tema/oración tópica/temática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subject Sentence/Topic Sentence
Spanish translation:Resumen del tema/oración tópica/temática
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

00:54 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Freshman Composition
English term or phrase: Subject Sentence/Topic Sentence
As in standard term paper outline format: Introduction; Subject/Topic Sentence; Discussion; and Conclusion.
Kevin Brown
Resumen del tema
Explanation:
In other words, the Summary. Term papers and reports follow a fairly common format. Typically, a summary would be found at this point in the paper.

Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
These all sound good to me. I'll go with «oración tópica/temática» only because for an intermediate Spanish conversation class, these would probably ring a bell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oración tópico
Ana Brassara
5oración temáticaxxxOso
4Resumen del tema
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resumen del tema


Explanation:
In other words, the Summary. Term papers and reports follow a fairly common format. Typically, a summary would be found at this point in the paper.

Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
These all sound good to me. I'll go with «oración tópica/temática» only because for an intermediate Spanish conversation class, these would probably ring a bell.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oración temática


Explanation:
Hola Kevin,
Una sugerencia. Buena suerte y saludos del Oso
¶:^)

Un par de ejemplos:

Escribir para el cambio - escribir eficientemente -... ***La oración temática*** sintetiza un párrafo. ... El empleo de una oración temática le ayuda a decidir qué material poner en el párrafo. ... "
www.fahamu.org/WFCSpanish/effedi9.html


".. ***La oración temática***, que es normalmente la primera, reina sobre todas las demás
oraciones del párrafo, y resume la aportación de éste al argumento. ..."
mit.ocw.universia.net/.../ F9594DB8-9057-43EF-91EB-3800FB51E039/0/assign1onrothfall02.pdf -

[PDF] 009. Programa de Composición Avanzada Descripción Prerrequisito ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... DIA 11 LA ESTRUCTURA DEL ENSAYO Lectura: Encontrado la oración temática. Texto
“Redacción y Revisión”. Pág. 80 Page 4. LA ORACIÓN TEMÁTICA ...
www.bolivar2.com/009_programa_ de_composicion_avanzada.pdf

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject sentence/topic sentence
oración tópico


Explanation:
COMO PREPARAR UN RESUMEN
... La oración tópico es aquella en la que se expone el tema central, la idea
más importante de la que se trata un párrafo. La puedes ...
sua.psicol.unam.mx/habito/resumen.html - 7k

INGLES II
... puntuación. 2.4 Identificación de la oración tópico ("topic sentence") y
estructura del párrafo en ediciones simples. 2.5 Componentes ...
www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/Prepa/PI95200.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-03 01:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H92092. INGLES REMEDIAL II.
... y \"post-listening\" (identificación de la idea principal, resumen de ... 2.6 Identificación
de la oración principal (\"topic sentence\") y estructura del párrafo ...
www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/Planes93/ Sinteticos/Analiticos/H92092.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-03 01:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las referencias de arriba corresponden a la opción \"oración / idea principal\"

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36