KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

Bluis-green patina

Spanish translation: Pátina verde azulada


10:02 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Bluis-green patina
The statue had acquired a bluish-green patina.
¿La estatua se volvió de una pátina verde azulada?
consuelo
Spanish translation:Pátina verde azulada
Explanation:
Alamario. Tomás Roures Saura... Edición de 9 ejemplares numerados. Fundidos en R. Vilá, Valls, Tarragona. Pátina verde azulada. NIG 81. CICLO VITAL, 1992-1995. Idea inicial. ...
www.gva.es/cvinroma/roures/texto-catalogacion.html - 28k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pátina verde azulada
Maria Luisa Duarte
2patinado verde-grisGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bluis-green patina
Pátina verde azulada


Explanation:
Alamario. Tomás Roures Saura... Edición de 9 ejemplares numerados. Fundidos en R. Vilá, Valls, Tarragona. Pátina verde azulada. NIG 81. CICLO VITAL, 1992-1995. Idea inicial. ...
www.gva.es/cvinroma/roures/texto-catalogacion.html - 28k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika Vicente Navarro: I totally agree with the translation
1 min
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  VRN
6 mins
  ->  Gracias!MLD

agree  elere: de acuerdo contigo, Mª Luisa, pero se volvió no sería correcto (se cubrió de, adquirió, o darle la vuelta a la frase
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
patinado verde-gris


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish