KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Linguistics

content area reading

Spanish translation: lectura de contenidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content area reading
Spanish translation:lectura de contenidos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:25 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Study Techniques
English term or phrase: content area reading
"Content area reading is like any other reading, in that you must comprehend, or understand, what is being read. Finding the main idea, or the point being made, in each paragraph becomes the key to understanding content area reading."

Yo lo he traducido como "Lectura de área de contenido". ¿Alguien tiene otra sugerencia? Muchas gracias.
Carolina Cortes Loudet
United States
lectura de contenidos
Explanation:
Me atrevería a sugerir "lectura de contenidos", creo que área está de más en todo caso.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lectura de contenidos
Henry Hinds
5la lectura de los contenidos es ...sym
4La lectura del área de contenidoSergio Viñals


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lectura de contenidos


Explanation:
Me atrevería a sugerir "lectura de contenidos", creo que área está de más en todo caso.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere: sí, y yo diría que el artículo "los", también sobra, así que esta es la correcta
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elere.

agree  Gabriela Minsky
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la lectura de los contenidos es ...


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La lectura del área de contenido


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el autor original.


Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish