KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

dog

Spanish translation: perro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog
Spanish translation:perro
Entered by: David Russi

23:15 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinary
English term or phrase: dog
a common dog, man's best friend
dan brown
perro
Explanation:
You can find this totally inoffensiv word in any common dictionary, like the Oxford:

dog1 noun

A

1 (Zoology) perro, -rra masculine
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perro
David Russi
5 +1can
Lillian van den Broeck
5quiltro
Henry Hinds
1 +3Filuráis, solovino.
Juan Jacob
1 +2chucho corriente-cruzado con de la calle...xxxTadzio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perro


Explanation:
You can find this totally inoffensiv word in any common dictionary, like the Oxford:

dog1 noun

A

1 (Zoology) perro, -rra masculine

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Well said David.
0 min

agree  swisstell: like my Golden Retriever "Misty"
14 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
1 hr

agree  aivars: no está mal :) es "gato"
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can


Explanation:
un sinónimo...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sinónimo, sí, nunca utilizado, aunque sus derivados sí: raza canina.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan, feliz fin de semana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Filuráis, solovino.


Explanation:
Come on! Dog = perro.
Also called filuráis or solovino in Mexico... just for fun... but your question isn't!


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTadzio: jajajajaja.... Síp, de acuerdo. También "chucho" (sin agraviar a nadie).
1 hr
  -> Es cierto... chucho también. Gracias.

agree  Julio Torres: ¿Qué no es Firulais Paisa?
2 hrs
  -> Tiene razón... acabo de ver que no tiene acento en la a: ¡wua-wua! de propesta canina.

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: grrrrrr
14 hrs
  -> Grrrrracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common dog
chucho corriente-cruzado con de la calle...


Explanation:
:))

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es...
18 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck: precioso!!
12 hrs
  -> Man's best friend! ¡Gracias! ;))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiltro


Explanation:
That's a mutt... a mixed breed in Chile. Enrich your vocabulary while you're at it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36