KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

septic paw

Spanish translation: Pota/urpa infectada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:septic paw
Spanish translation:Pota/urpa infectada
Entered by: Fabrizio Perotti Coello

18:12 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Other
English term or phrase: septic paw
It's a cat desease.
Berta81
garra infectada
Explanation:
paw may also be the whole "hand"=pata of the cat, but the literal definition is "garra".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-06-27 02:54:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que te haya servido mi traducción Berta... muchos saludos
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1infección de la mano o pie
María Asuncion Montes Granada
4 +1pata infectada
Sandy T
3garra infectada
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pata infectada


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth!

agree  xxxOso: Sí, pobres gatitos ¶:^C
1 hr
  -> Si, cierto. Muchas gracias, Oso!

disagree  María Asuncion Montes Granada: la pata hace referencia a la extremidad (anterior o posterior) en su totalidad
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asuncion!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infección de la mano o pie


Explanation:
(sin más contexto...)

paw (Oxford)

▶ noun FOOT, forepaw, hind paw.

Si es por hongos se denomina onicomicosis.


María Asuncion Montes Granada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garra infectada


Explanation:
paw may also be the whole "hand"=pata of the cat, but the literal definition is "garra".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-06-27 02:54:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que te haya servido mi traducción Berta... muchos saludos

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 mins
  -> Gracias!!!... saludos

disagree  Refugio: I don't believe the English would be understood this way.
1 hr
  -> yes, but that´s why I put both definitions, one according to the Cambridge Dictionary, and the other to the general understanding of paw (see message)... the English? saludos

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marina!

disagree  María Asuncion Montes Granada: los veterinarios las llamamos manos o pies
17 hrs
  -> Bueno... algo siempre se aprende.. gracias