KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

"bloom"

Spanish translation: lustre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"bloom"
Spanish translation:lustre
Entered by: angela jure

00:44 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / equine veterinary
English term or phrase: "bloom"
This is the only context:
Coat condition is often referred to as “bloom”.
angela jure
lustre
Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Ecuestres
Agrión: Hinchazón entumecida y elástica en la rodilla de un caballo o en las ...
y también para mejorar el estado y el lustre del pelaje del caballo. ...

Glosario Ecuestre
Enjaezar: Labor consistente en poner los arreos a un caballo para montarlo. ...
laxante y también para mejorar el estado y el lustre del pelaje del caballo. ...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lustre
Marina Soldati
4apariencia lustrosa (del pelambre o pelo)
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apariencia lustrosa (del pelambre o pelo)


Explanation:
WEBSTER'S UNABRIDGED
BLOOM = 6. the glossy, healthy appearance of the coat of an animal.
Equishine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Helps promote bloom and hair coat condition. Encourages feed intake during stress.
Equi-Shine is recommended by Veterinarian's throughout the Midwest States ...
www.tourwisconsin.biz/equishine.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ker-A-Form - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Any horse or pony that needs better hoof quality and coat condition. ...
Improves dry, flaky or cracked hooves; Boosts skin and coat condition and bloom ...
www.saracen-horse-feeds.co.uk/products/keraform.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Show Improver Mix - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... level of Saracen Super Shine Plus to help promote condition and coat bloom;
Fully mineralised and vitaminised; Guaranteed caffeine and theobromine free ...
www.saracen-horse-feeds.co.uk/products/sim.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.saracen-horse-feeds.co.uk ]



Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloom
lustre


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Ecuestres
Agrión: Hinchazón entumecida y elástica en la rodilla de un caballo o en las ...
y también para mejorar el estado y el lustre del pelaje del caballo. ...

Glosario Ecuestre
Enjaezar: Labor consistente en poner los arreos a un caballo para montarlo. ...
laxante y también para mejorar el estado y el lustre del pelaje del caballo. ...



    www.relinchando.com/Didacticos/ Diccionario%20de%20Terminos%20Ecuestres.htm
    Reference: http://www.cuartodemilla.cl/glosario/glosario2.htm
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Asuncion Montes Granada
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot