KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

don't worry, I'll take care of you

Spanish translation: "tranquilo..."


19:38 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: don't worry, I'll take care of you
What would an Ecuadoran shepherd say to his sheep to calm them when they are in danger? This is for children's fiction. A Spanish speaking shepherd is working on an American ranch. An American shepherd might say "Easy now" an Austrailian shepherd would be more likely to say "Steady on," What would be a colloquial phrase for this in Spanish?
Rosanne Parry
Spanish translation:"tranquilo..."
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Just what I needed, short and easy for a non spanish speaking child to understand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8no se preocupen, yo estoy aquí para cuidarlas/yo los cuidaré
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +3"tranquilo..."xxxamj_services
5no os preocupeis, yo cuidaré de vosotras
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"No temáis... Aquí está vuestro amo para protegeros..."Rosmu
4Descuiden. Me haré cargo de ustedes / (Yo) las protegeré
Ricardo Rivas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't worry, i'll take care of you
"tranquilo..."


Explanation:
:)

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Just what I needed, short and easy for a non spanish speaking child to understand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
2 mins

agree  Hellen: va con el tono de "easy now" o "steady now"... como que la equivalencia semántica es la más apropiada... ;o)
29 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
46 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
don't worry, i'll take care of you
no se preocupen, yo estoy aquí para cuidarlas/yo los cuidaré


Explanation:
Creo que es bastante informal como para remitir a cualquier país.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Clarin, clarinete ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Clarines, dijo Popochas, Yo digo muchas gracias, Oso.

agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias mil, Ana.

agree  yolanda Speece
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yolanda.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
4 mins
  -> Mi gratitud, Rebecca.

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Gracias "Xenita" y saludos.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
6 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.

agree  lyneRJ
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lyne

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't worry, i'll take care of you
"No temáis... Aquí está vuestro amo para protegeros..."


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't worry, i'll take care of you
Descuiden. Me haré cargo de ustedes / (Yo) las protegeré


Explanation:
just another option

Ricardo Rivas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't worry, i'll take care of you
no os preocupeis, yo cuidaré de vosotras


Explanation:
suerte.

At least in Spain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-26 13:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

No os preocupeis, yo os cuidaré

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51