KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

gooney bird

Spanish translation: pájaro carnero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gooney bird
Spanish translation:pájaro carnero
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

21:53 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / book
English term or phrase: gooney bird
Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge is home to numerous seabirds, including the Laysan albatross (aka, the “gooney bird”); bring your binoculars and telephoto lens for your camera.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
pájaro carnero
Explanation:
Uno de los muchos nombres que se le da
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q= albatros "pájaro ca...
Selected response from:

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3albatros
Susy Ordaz
4pájaro carnero
Adriana Baravalle
2Albatros de Laysan
Sara Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
albatros


Explanation:
albatros


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gooney_bird
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
33 mins
  -> Gracias Sergio.

agree  Adriana Baravalle
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana.

agree  JohnMcDove
3544 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pájaro carnero


Explanation:
Uno de los muchos nombres que se le da
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q= albatros "pájaro ca...

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Albatros de Laysan


Explanation:
Muchas de las islas del noroeste de Hawai, donde anidan los albatros Laysan y pata negra, están rodeadas de arrecifes de coral debajo de la superficie del .. ther Problems with Humans
Muchas de las islas del noroeste de Hawai, donde anidan los albatros Laysan y pata negra, están rodeadas de arrecifes de coral debajo de la superficie del ...www.wfu.edu/albatross/espanol/hawaii/prob_humans.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Tern Island: Biology
Los albatros Laysan y pata negra en la Isla Tern son albatros típicos. La mayor parte de su biología es como la que describimos en Albatros Trabajando. ...www.wfu.edu/biology/albatross/espanol/hawaii/biology.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares[ Más resultados de www.wfu.edu ]
Albatros de Laysan
El Albatros de Laysan es natural del hemisferio Norte. Muchos pichones de este albatros son víctimas de los tiburones.www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/otros/procellari/diomedeidae/phoeb... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Albatros
Albatros Chlororrinco Albatros de Amsterdam Albatros de Cabeza Gris Albatros de Cola Corta Albatros de Frente Blanca Albatros de Laysan ...www.damisela.com/zoo/ave/otros/procellari/diomedeidae/index... - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares[ Más resultados de www.damisela.com ]
Yahoo! Fotos - Fotos de arrevoire_95 - Polluelo de Albatros Laysan ...
Polluelo de Albatros Laysan ( Hawaii ) [ Volver al álbum ]. Encargar copias. 9x13 cm; 10x15 cm; 11x17 cm; 13x18 cm; 20x30 cm; 30x45 cm; 40x60 cm; 50x75 cm ...es.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/arrevoire_95/detail?.dir=/59b1&.dnm=cd45re2.jpg&.src=ph - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Avibase - Listas de Aves del Mundo - Palearctic checklist
Short-tailed Albatross, Phoebastria albatrus, Albatros Colicorto, Vulnerable. Laysan Albatross, Phoebastria immutabilis, Albatros de Laysan ...www.bsc-eoc.org/avibase/avibase.jsp?lang=ES&pg=checklist&re... - 198k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12