KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

stringhalt

Spanish translation: esparaván seco / de arpeo (see link)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stringhalt
Spanish translation:esparaván seco / de arpeo (see link)
Entered by: Laurach

20:09 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Horses
English term or phrase: stringhalt
Stringhalt is a disease that results in an exaggerated flexion of one or both hind legs. Some horses may show only mild signs with slight flexion seen when the horse is backed or stopped suddenly. In other cases the flexion can be so severe that the front of the fetlock may hit the belly.
Mauricio Manzo
esparaván seco / de arpeo (see link)
Explanation:
Este término aparece en The Pan American Livestock Dictionary (M. Eta Trabing)
Selected response from:

Laurach
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ancado, cujera (del caballo)xxxOso
5talón de muelle
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
3esparaván seco / de arpeo (see link)Laurach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancado, cujera (del caballo)


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 21:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancado, da.
(De anca).
1. adj. Veter. Dicho de una caballería: Que tiene encorvado hacia adelante el menudillo de las patas traseras.
2. m. Defecto de la caballería ancada.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esparaván seco / de arpeo (see link)


Explanation:
Este término aparece en The Pan American Livestock Dictionary (M. Eta Trabing)


    Reference: http://www.indiceagropecuario.com/ganaderia/enfermedades/equ...
Laurach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, a todos.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talón de muelle


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Elsevier-Dorland, en el que aparece descrito exactamente como sigue:

- "Mioclonía de la pata trasera de un caballo, que provoca una forma de andar en la que la pata se eleva súbitamente y después golpea el suelo."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-02 14:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como información de referencia, una definición del término inglés encontrada en la Web. Pienso que "ancado" no coincide con esta definición:
- "Stringhalt is an exaggerated lifting and forward motion of one or both hocks that is spasmodic and involuntary", http://www.google.es/url?sa=X&start=0&oi=define&q=http://ars...

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8