KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

tack

Spanish translation: arreos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tack
Spanish translation:arreos
Entered by: xxxElChe

22:32 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Equinos
English term or phrase: tack
Manipulations that enhance or localize lameness include:
1.hoof tester aplication
2. flexion tests
3. rectal palpation
4. riding or working with tack
Mauricio Manzo
arreos
Explanation:
8. the gear used in equipping a horse, including saddle, bridle, martingale, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5talabartería
Henry Hinds
5abreviatura de tackle, palabra de jinetes para designar talabartes y ropa de montar
Benjamín Ruiz López
4 +1arreosxxxElChe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arreos


Explanation:
8. the gear used in equipping a horse, including saddle, bridle, martingale, etc.


xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me parece lo más correcto. En España, si bien es correcto decir "talabartes", creo que es mucho menos frecuente. "Arreos" o "equipación" serían válidos en España.
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abreviatura de tackle, palabra de jinetes para designar talabartes y ropa de montar


Explanation:
Fuente: Baillière's Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary, DC Blood and Virginia P Studdert, Baillière Tindall.

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo una curiosidad (francamente lo desconozco): ¿en México la silla de montar es también un "talabarte"?
12 hrs
  -> Un talabarte es un cintutón de cuero del que pende el sable.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talabartería


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36