KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

chromosome wise

Spanish translation: anchura cromosomática/del cromosomo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chromosome wise
Spanish translation:anchura cromosomática/del cromosomo
Entered by: liz askew

10:40 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: chromosome wise
Hola a todos.
Aquí voy con el escaso contexto que tengo para mi duda:

The calving traits were analyzed using the linear regression mapping procedure. Significant QLT were found by using permutation tests. If the test: (1) exceeds the 5% chromosome-wide significance threshold and (2) the QLT-region affecting 2 or more traits, then the QLT is retained for further characterization"

Gracias a todos
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
anchura cromosomática/del cromosomo
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anchura cromosomática/del cromosomoliz askew
3El umbral de significacion cromosomica del 5 % de anchuraYasser El Helw
3a nivel de(l) cromosoma / que abarca el cromosoma
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchura cromosomática/del cromosomo


Explanation:
....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: El problema es que en el mismo documento tengo "chromosome wide" and "chromosome-wise". ¿Es lo mismo?


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a nivel de(l) cromosoma / que abarca el cromosoma


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-02-14 10:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excede el 5% del nivel umbral de significación/transcendencia/importancia apropiado (valor crítico) al nivel del cromosoma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2007-02-14 10:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Controlando alpha en la deteccion de QTLS usan- do lıneas ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de determinar un nivel umbral de significacion apropiado (valor crıtico) contra el ... de QTLs es necesario analizar de forma independiente cromosoma por ...
www.uv.es/gudo/GUDO2/resumen_Perez.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El umbral de significacion cromosomica del 5 % de anchura


Explanation:
That is how I see it.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish