KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Blood feathers

Spanish translation: plumas en sangre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blood feathers
Spanish translation:plumas en sangre
Entered by: Aquamarine76

10:04 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Birds of prey / Hunting
English term or phrase: Blood feathers
When referring to the feather´s of a bird that are not yet fully grown (quill in blood). I have translated this as plumas en sangre (i think i heard it somewhere) o en crecimiento but would like to see if there´s a more official term. Can anyone help and provide examples? Much appreciated! Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
plumas de la sangre
Explanation:
Te mando esta página para que te fijes . Es lo que encontré traducido en google
Selected response from:

Nivia Martínez
Grading comment
Al final investigando , los cetreros suelen utilizar este
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plumas de la sangreNivia Martínez
4plumas pardo rojizoFuseila
4plumas sanguinolentasjuanjomendi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood feathers
plumas sanguinolentas


Explanation:


juanjomendi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood feathers
plumas pardo rojizo


Explanation:
plumas de color pardo rojizo

en la página:

http://adigital.pntic.mec.es/~aramo/lectura/lecmai02.htm

hay un extracto de un artículo de Felix Rodriguez de la Fuente que habla de estas plumas

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood feathers
plumas de la sangre


Explanation:
Te mando esta página para que te fijes . Es lo que encontré traducido en google


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...
Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Al final investigando , los cetreros suelen utilizar este