KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

dry grass reeds

Spanish translation: tallos secos de pasto


17:37 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: dry grass reeds
Context:
"Currently our main cost is the buffalo feed which consists of a type of **dry grass reeds**, fresh grass reeds, and rice milk."
No encuentro un equivalente de "grass reed" :(
taba
Spanish translation:tallos secos de pasto
Explanation:
Literal si se trata de alimentación para búfalos.
Rastrojo seco es otra alternativa de uso frecuente en el sur de Sud América.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tallos secos de pastoslothm
4carrizo seco
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrizo seco


Explanation:
Carrizozo — named for reed grass:Southern New Mexico Travel and ...The name Carrizozo is derived from the Spanish name for reed grass, "carrizo." However, it seems some enterprising ranch foreman added another "zo" to ...
www.southernnewmexico.com/Articles/Southeast/Lincoln/Carriz... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Floridata: Arundo donaxCommon Names: giant reed, carrizo Family: Poaceae/Gramineae (grass Family) ... (A culm is the above-ground stem of a grass or sedge plant. ...
www.floridata.com/ref/A/arun_don.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Arundo donax: Information from Answers.comOther common names include Carrizo, Spanish cane, wild cane, giant cane and .... is Arundo donax; Giant Reed Grass; Giant reed; Spanish reed; Giant Cane


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tallos secos de pasto


Explanation:
Literal si se trata de alimentación para búfalos.
Rastrojo seco es otra alternativa de uso frecuente en el sur de Sud América.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias