KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sows, piglets and fatteners

Spanish translation: madres, lechones y (cerdos de) cebo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sows, piglets and fatteners
Spanish translation:madres, lechones y (cerdos de) cebo
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:15 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pig farming
English term or phrase: sows, piglets and fatteners
I think this is "madres, mamones ..." but am not sure about the "fatteners".
"... differences in the diagnoses between sows, piglets and fatteners."
neilmac
Spain
madres, lechones y (cerdos de) cebo
Explanation:
This is how we refer to the different sections of our pig farm. From the horse's mouth?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-14 16:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, reflecting on what I just said to John. The words for pig in general are extraordinarily regional in Spain (cerdo, marrano, gocho, chón, etc and sin animo de ofender!). Which inclines me even more to madres than I already was (at 100% already!) since that is not regional!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers :) Thanks to everyone for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2madres, lechones y (cerdos de) cebo
Noni Gilbert
4 +2marranas, lechones, y marranos de engorde
Shannon Jimenez
4cerdas, cochinillos /lechones y cerdos de engorde.Dolores Vázquez
3cerdos de engorde and other alternatives below
moken


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marranas, lechones, y marranos de engorde


Explanation:
This is using the terminology I am most familiar with (from Guatemala). In a quick web search I found the terms in sites from other Latin American countries as well.

Shannon Jimenez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: me encanta marranas aunque acá usamos cerdas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Oscar Salamanca
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerdos de engorde and other alternatives below


Explanation:
Hi neil,

One to open. Never kept pigs unfortunately.

Modern Translations: FATTENER
Language Translations for "FATTENER"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
Danish fedesvin (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), slagtesvin (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), koedproducent (feeder, finisher). (various references)


Dutch te mesten varken (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), mestvarken (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), mester (feeder, finisher). (various references)


Finnish naudanlihantuottaja (feeder, finisher), lihasika (bacon pig, baconer, bacon-type swine, fattening pig, feeding pig, heavy baconer, heavy pig, meat-type pig, meat-type swine, pig, pork pig, porker, runner, slaughter pig, store, store pig, young pig), lihantuottaja (feeder, finisher), lihakarjan loppukasvattaja (feeder, finisher). (various references)


French porc d'engraissement (fattening pig), porc à l'engrais (fattening pig), nourrisseur, engraisseur, emboucheur. (various references)


German Viehmäster (feeder, finisher), Mastschwein (fattening pig, feeding pig, hog, pig, porker), Mastferkel (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), Mäster (feeder, finisher). (various references)


Greek παχυντής (bodying agent, feeder, finisher, thickener, thickening agent), χοίρος παχύνσεως (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig). (various references)


Italian ingrassatore (feeder, finisher, grease cup, greaser, lubricator, oil cup, oiler). (various references)


Manx fer beiyghee. (various references)


Pig Latin attenerfay


Portuguese porco de engorda (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig). (various references)


Spanish cerdo de engorde (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig, runner, store, store pig, young pig), cerdo de cebo (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), cerdo cebado (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), cerdo cebón (fattening pig, feeding pig, pig), cebador (automatic thermoelectric switch, bootstrap, feeder, finisher, initiator, primer, starter). (various references)


http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/fattene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-14 09:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - only just realised I didn't address each term but focused solely on your doubts for "fatteners".

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerdas, cochinillos /lechones y cerdos de engorde.


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cerd...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madres, lechones y (cerdos de) cebo


Explanation:
This is how we refer to the different sections of our pig farm. From the horse's mouth?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-14 16:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, reflecting on what I just said to John. The words for pig in general are extraordinarily regional in Spain (cerdo, marrano, gocho, chón, etc and sin animo de ofender!). Which inclines me even more to madres than I already was (at 100% already!) since that is not regional!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Cheers :) Thanks to everyone for the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Madres o cerdas sounds good.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks John. We also call them marranas - a VERY regional thing in Spain of course...

agree  moken: Oink, oink! :O) :O)
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Alvaro - I'm filing the rest of those translations into other langs! Never know when we might start exporting to the Isle of Man...:)