KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

stifle joints

Spanish translation: las babillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stifle joints
Spanish translation:las babillas
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

22:45 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: stifle joints
En un prospecto de un antibiótico para terneros:
No articular cartilage lesions were observed in the stifle joints of 23-day-old calves at 2 days and 9 days following treatment with xxx at doses up to 25 mg/kg for 15 consecutive days.
Gracias!
Rita Tepper
las babillas
Explanation:
The "stifle" are the joints of the hind leg. For instance the horse has two stifles one on the near side and one on the off side.

The stifle area is known as (la) babilla.

http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/caballos/capitulo1.htm
http://www.espacioblog.com/mabel_dp/post/2006/05/24/partes-u...
Recorriendo el cuerpo del caballo desde la cabeza, los siguientes puntos o partes, se conocen comúnmente como: la cabeza con el hocico, los ollares, el barboquejo, la frente, la nuca, la quijada. El cuello, con el surco de la yugular, las crines, el brazo con el codo, el antebrazo, el hueso cañón, las cernejas y los pies, el pecho, los hombros, la cruz, la caja torácica, el vientre y el dorso. Finalmente los cuartos traseros con los lomos, el flanco, las ancas, la grupa, la base de la cola, las nalgas, los muslos, la babilla y las piernas traseras, con los corvejones, cuartillas, cernejas, tendones, caña trasera, espolones y pies


http://razas.todocaballos.com/countries/es/tpl/nrs/sections/...

1.Nuca; 2.mechón o tupé; 3.testuz; 4.dorso del hocico; 5.punta del hocico; 6.belfo sup; 7.barbilla ; 8.belfo inf; 9.orejas; 10.sien; 11.fosa; 12.ojo; 13.mejillas; 14.barbada ( quijada inferior); 15.ollares; 16.cuello; 17.cruz; 18.dorso; 19.riñones; 20.cola; 21.ano; 22.pecho; 23.vena de la cincha; 24.costillares; 25.ijar o ijada; 26.vientre ( abdomen ); 27.testículos ( escroto ); 28.pene; 29.prepucio; 30.espalda ( hombros ); 31.brazo; 32.antebrazo; 33.codo; 34.rodilla ( carpo ); 35.caña ( metacarpo ); 36.tendones flexores; 37.menudillo; 38.cerneja o espolón; 39.cuartilla; 40.corona; 41.casco; 42.grupa; 43.anca; 44.glúteo; 45.muslo; 46.babilla; 47.pierna; 48.corvejón.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 01:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=LbCb4qLs64EC&pg=PA176&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 02:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rita:

To the best of my knowledge, I believe that "las babillas" also refers to calves. Please see the article (the last link I provided) which makes specific reference to calves. Perhaps it would be advisable to wait to receive further confirmation/verification.

http://books.google.com/books?id=LbCb4qLs64EC&pg=PA176&lpg=P...

Hope this helps. Suerte! Un beso.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta y la "research" extensa!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1las babillas
Taña Dalglish
4articulaciones de las patas (rodillas) traseras
hugocar
3coyunturas agarrotadas
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coyunturas agarrotadas


Explanation:
Me parece que hay un error. Creo que debería ser stiffen o stiffed.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articulaciones de las patas (rodillas) traseras


Explanation:
American Heritage Dictionary: Stifle - The joint of the hind leg analogous to the human knee in certain quadrupeds, such as the horse.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las babillas


Explanation:
The "stifle" are the joints of the hind leg. For instance the horse has two stifles one on the near side and one on the off side.

The stifle area is known as (la) babilla.

http://www.mailxmail.com/curso/vida/caballos/capitulo1.htm
http://www.espacioblog.com/mabel_dp/post/2006/05/24/partes-u...
Recorriendo el cuerpo del caballo desde la cabeza, los siguientes puntos o partes, se conocen comúnmente como: la cabeza con el hocico, los ollares, el barboquejo, la frente, la nuca, la quijada. El cuello, con el surco de la yugular, las crines, el brazo con el codo, el antebrazo, el hueso cañón, las cernejas y los pies, el pecho, los hombros, la cruz, la caja torácica, el vientre y el dorso. Finalmente los cuartos traseros con los lomos, el flanco, las ancas, la grupa, la base de la cola, las nalgas, los muslos, la babilla y las piernas traseras, con los corvejones, cuartillas, cernejas, tendones, caña trasera, espolones y pies


http://razas.todocaballos.com/countries/es/tpl/nrs/sections/...

1.Nuca; 2.mechón o tupé; 3.testuz; 4.dorso del hocico; 5.punta del hocico; 6.belfo sup; 7.barbilla ; 8.belfo inf; 9.orejas; 10.sien; 11.fosa; 12.ojo; 13.mejillas; 14.barbada ( quijada inferior); 15.ollares; 16.cuello; 17.cruz; 18.dorso; 19.riñones; 20.cola; 21.ano; 22.pecho; 23.vena de la cincha; 24.costillares; 25.ijar o ijada; 26.vientre ( abdomen ); 27.testículos ( escroto ); 28.pene; 29.prepucio; 30.espalda ( hombros ); 31.brazo; 32.antebrazo; 33.codo; 34.rodilla ( carpo ); 35.caña ( metacarpo ); 36.tendones flexores; 37.menudillo; 38.cerneja o espolón; 39.cuartilla; 40.corona; 41.casco; 42.grupa; 43.anca; 44.glúteo; 45.muslo; 46.babilla; 47.pierna; 48.corvejón.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 01:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=LbCb4qLs64EC&pg=PA176&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 02:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rita:

To the best of my knowledge, I believe that "las babillas" also refers to calves. Please see the article (the last link I provided) which makes specific reference to calves. Perhaps it would be advisable to wait to receive further confirmation/verification.

http://books.google.com/books?id=LbCb4qLs64EC&pg=PA176&lpg=P...

Hope this helps. Suerte! Un beso.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta y la "research" extensa!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Taña, thanks for your feedback, but should I say "babillas" refering to a calf? My article is not about horses.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: This is a lady who knows about animals!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah. Only a little about horses (je .. je). www.interniche.org/book/spanish/parteCesp.doc - Similar pages - Canine Stifle Surgery (Cirugía de la Babilla Canina). Besos!