KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

drench

Spanish translation: drench


10:42 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veterinary Drug Administration
English term or phrase: drench
A method of application for drugs, sounds like sheep dip:
"Inyección (intramuscular); Inyección (intravenosa); Oral, con el alimento; Oral, con el agua; *Drench* ..."
neilmac
Spain
Spanish translation:drench
Explanation:
Definition of drench:

(drench) (drench) a draft of medicine given to an animal by pouring it into its mouth.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

Lots of references to giving medicine to large animals as a "drench" - though not to dogs.

Examples:

For calves, best given by placing a tablespoonful (9.8 g) of the powder well back on the tongue two to three times daily. For mature cattle and horses, 2 to 4 tablespoonfuls (20-39 g) **shaken well with a small volume of cold water as a drench**. For dogs, lambs and pigs, 1 teaspoonful (2.6 g) of powder placed on the tongue two or three times daily.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 10:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continued) Drugs used against cestode infections of domestic animals. ... (25-50) has been used in the UK as a drench in ruminants ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3540668292.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'm leaving this as "drench" because apparently that's how it's used, thanks to everyone for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drench
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2empapar, mojar, impregnar
Satto (Roberto)
5dosis por vía oralBubo Coromandus
5empapar
DAlonso
4saturar
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drench


Explanation:
Definition of drench:

(drench) (drench) a draft of medicine given to an animal by pouring it into its mouth.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

Lots of references to giving medicine to large animals as a "drench" - though not to dogs.

Examples:

For calves, best given by placing a tablespoonful (9.8 g) of the powder well back on the tongue two to three times daily. For mature cattle and horses, 2 to 4 tablespoonfuls (20-39 g) **shaken well with a small volume of cold water as a drench**. For dogs, lambs and pigs, 1 teaspoonful (2.6 g) of powder placed on the tongue two or three times daily.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 10:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continued) Drugs used against cestode infections of domestic animals. ... (25-50) has been used in the UK as a drench in ruminants ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3540668292.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm leaving this as "drench" because apparently that's how it's used, thanks to everyone for the help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was looking for the Spanish term, sorry, mea culpa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empapar, mojar, impregnar


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
2 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: I believe empapar is the best. mojar would be "to wet"
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saturar


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dosis por vía oral


Explanation:
This is not sheep dip - sheep dip is administered in a bath. This is a medication against internal parasites - worms or flukes.

You usually have a preset gun which gives a dose of 5ml of wormer and it is called "drench" for some reason. You open the sheep's mouth and put the gun so it delivers the dose direct into her throat.

Used to have a family sheep farm in Wales!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-02 15:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muriel's explanation has given you the correct definition of "drench" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-02 15:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this answer might be clearer: "dosis administrada directamente en la garganta"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Totally correct answer, BUT I have "Oral, con el alimento; Oral, con el agua" in the context so another "oral" isn't going to help, I'll probably just leave it as "drench"... cheers anyway DL :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empapar


Explanation:
.,

DAlonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish