KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Drench

Spanish translation: drench/solución oral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drench
Spanish translation:drench/solución oral
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:31 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / medicina veterinaria
English term or phrase: Drench
Un modo de aplicacion de antibioticos:
"Inyección (intramuscular) - Inyección (intravenosa) -Oral, con el alimento - Oral, con el agua -
*Drench*"
neilmac
Spain
drench/solución oral
Explanation:
Yes, it's liquid medication administered "vía oral", and as often as not referred to by the English term, the name of the medication not being translated.

"Un jeringazo diario de 20 ml como drench directo es una dosis suficiente " www.engormix.com/articulo_grasas_alimentacion_caballo_forum...

http://www.medicanimal.com/index.php?cPath=34_94&language=es

These days normally administered by means of a kind of gun (so farmers don't get drenched themselves).
"The unique free-flowing liquid is easy to administer and remains stable in the pack, so it won’t block the gun." http://www.zintec.co.uk/mndrench/mnshplamb.html
The gun is known as a "jeringa drench": www.ho-ldl.nl/SP/spuiten.html "disponible como jeringa drench"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I thought as much - thanks for the confirmation, and to everyone for their help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drench/solución oral
Noni Gilbert
4obligar a beber [a un animal]
Lydia De Jorge
4poción
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drench
poción


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-02 11:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary.

"drench: A. empapar ...
B. (VET) poción"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-02 11:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

» drench : definition of "drench"
- [ Translate this page ]
1) verb drench douse dowse soak sop souse cover with liquid; ... 2) verb imbrue drench permeate or impregnate ... Spanish, empapar mojar pócima poción ...
www.frasi.net/dizionari/english-dictionary/default.asp?voca... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
» drench : translation from English to Spanish
- [ Translate this page ]
drench, empapar. drench, mojar. drench, pócima. drench, poción. translate drench from english to finnish french italian swedish german ...
www.frasi.net/dizionari/spagnolo-inglese/default.asp?vocabo... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.frasi.net ]
Potion
Drink, beverage, liquor, broth, soup; potion, dram, draught, drench, swill; nip, sip, sup, ..... poción (drench, philter, philtre). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/po/potion.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Traducción de poción - Diccionario Español Inglés en Babelpoint.com
- [ Translate this page ]
brew n, poción [poˡθjon, poˡsjon] f. concoction [kənˡkɒkʃ(ə)n] n, poción [poˡθjon, poˡsjon] f. drench n, poción [poˡθjon, poˡsjon] f ...
www.babelpoint.com/1/?l=2&w=poción - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Übersetzung von drench - Englisch Spanisch Wörterbuch bei ...
- [ Translate this page ]
ENGLISCH, SPANISCH. UNMITTELBARE TREFFER (2). drench n, pócima [ˡpoθima, ˡposima] f. drench n, poción [poˡθjon, poˡsjon] f ...
www.babelpoint.com/1/?l=3&w=drench - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.babelpoint.com ]
potion | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon
- [ Translate this page ]
Una poción (del latín potio, bebida, poción, veneno) es una medicina o un veneno líquido que se puede ... Términos relacionados: drench, overdose, swill ...
www.babylon.com/definition/potion/Spanish - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Nuevo diccionario inglés-español y español-inglés - Google Books Result
by Juan Antonio Seoane - 1849
Poción. (N.) Plano de elevación. Draught-bar, s. Timón. Draught-board, «. ... Empapar ; purgar con violencia ; abrevar. Drein, V. Drain. Drench, s. ...
books.google.com/books?id=dHwCAAAAQAAJ... - Note this
- Cancion q escuchas y letra. Foros.net. BlueSpain
- [ Translate this page ]
Drench yourself in words unspoken Live your life with arms wide open ..... Pruébame, soy tu poción Más obsesión, más emoción Me pones a temblar. ...
server2.foros.net/viewtopic.php?t=401&mforum=bluespain - 111k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
radius - Free Dictionary Spanish
- [ Translate this page ]
... obras de dragado; dregs- madre, heces; drench- mojar, poción, pócima, empapar; drench thoroughly- calarse hasta los huesos; dress- atavíos, atavío, ...
www.spanish.i-free-soft.com/dictionary/28811 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
long jump - Free Dictionary Spanish
- [ Translate this page ]
... evidencing- demonstrativo; dregs- madre, heces; drench- mojar, poción, pócima, empapar; drench thoroughly- calarse hasta los huesos; dress- atavíos, ...
www.spanish.i-free-soft.com/dictionary/21747 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.spanish.i-free-soft.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-02 12:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
antiobióticos. Las posibilidades se están reduciendo ..... 1920 - Esa poción está preparada con aceite de serpiente. Toma esta pastilla. ...
www.who.int/infectious-disease-report/2000/other_versions/I... - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drench
obligar a beber [a un animal]


Explanation:

This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License

WordNet 2.0 Dictionary Download this dictionary
drench
Verb
1. drench or submerge or be drenched or submerged; "The tsunami swamped every boat in the harbor"
(synonym) swamp
(hypernym) flood
2. force to drink
(hypernym) provide, supply, ply, cater
(cause) drink, imbibe
(classification) animal, animate being, beast, brute, creature, fauna
3. permeate or impregnate; "The war drenched the country in blood"
(synonym) imbrue
(hypernym) impregnate, saturate
4. cover with liquid; pour liquid onto; "souse water on his hot face"
(synonym) douse, dowse, soak, sop, souse
(hypernym) wet
(hyponym) brine


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drench
drench/solución oral


Explanation:
Yes, it's liquid medication administered "vía oral", and as often as not referred to by the English term, the name of the medication not being translated.

"Un jeringazo diario de 20 ml como drench directo es una dosis suficiente " www.engormix.com/articulo_grasas_alimentacion_caballo_forum...

http://www.medicanimal.com/index.php?cPath=34_94&language=es

These days normally administered by means of a kind of gun (so farmers don't get drenched themselves).
"The unique free-flowing liquid is easy to administer and remains stable in the pack, so it won’t block the gun." http://www.zintec.co.uk/mndrench/mnshplamb.html
The gun is known as a "jeringa drench": www.ho-ldl.nl/SP/spuiten.html "disponible como jeringa drench"


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I thought as much - thanks for the confirmation, and to everyone for their help:)