KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

She was preceded in death

Spanish translation: Antes que ella, su esposo murio en 1999.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She was preceded in death
Spanish translation:Antes que ella, su esposo murio en 1999.
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

01:41 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: She was preceded in death
She was preceded in death by her husband in 1999.
Hardy Moreno
Antes que ella, su esposo murio en 1999.
Explanation:
murio, con tilde en la o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-09 01:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la muerte de su esposo en 1999 precedio* a la de ella.
(*tilde en la o.)
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Antes que ella, su esposo murio en 1999.
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +1Su esposo había muerto en (año)
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she was preceded in death
Antes que ella, su esposo murio en 1999.


Explanation:
murio, con tilde en la o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-09 01:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la muerte de su esposo en 1999 precedio* a la de ella.
(*tilde en la o.)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: de acuerdo, Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, LUZ MARIA.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she was preceded in death
Su esposo había muerto en (año)


Explanation:
Me parece que esta opción basta para comprender la frase. Habría que ver como liga con el resto del párrafo.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter.