KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

conditioning elements

Spanish translation: elementos acondicionadores/ de acondicionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditioning elements
Spanish translation:elementos acondicionadores/ de acondicionamiento
Entered by: Marta Mozo

10:25 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: conditioning elements
These production affiliates can be supplied with raw materials (active ingredients and **conditioning elements**) by XXX.

Se trata de un grupo de empresas dedicadas a la fabricación de productos veterinarios (comida para animales, medicamentos, etc.). Qué pueden ser esos elementos??

Gracias y feliz domingo a todos!!
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
elementos acondicionadores
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de los elementos que se adicionan a la fórmula o bien para dar textura o como preservantes
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elementos acondicionadores
Gracie
3excipientesDavidcm


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elementos acondicionadores


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de los elementos que se adicionan a la fórmula o bien para dar textura o como preservantes

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: elementos (a)condicionantes. eg Is the formula for young animals or older.
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excipientes


Explanation:
si se trata de medicamentos podría utilizarse excipientes


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Excipiente
Davidcm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish