KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

rabies bates

Spanish translation: cebos para vacunación contra la rabia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rabies bates
Spanish translation:cebos para vacunación contra la rabia
Entered by: Marta Mozo

15:56 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: rabies bates
XXX is the principal body of production of the group: in Carros it has 7 sections of production (steriles, tablets, collars, external use, **rabies bates**, vaccines, manufactured products), three sections in Magny (premixes, liquid specialties and powder specialties), and one section in Verzeille.

Gracias de antemano!
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
cebos para vacunación contra la rabia
Explanation:
ANIMALNET NOVEMBER 15Agriculture have baited over 50000 rabies bates for the wildlife because this is an ongoing concern certainly with upstate New York and racoon rabies ...
archives.foodsafety.ksu.edu/animalnet/2001/11-2001/animalnet_november_15.htm
(probablemente bates = baits)
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Gracias, Teresa!
(Tenemos el mismo apellido! No me extrañaría que fuéramos familia, que no es la primera vez que me pasa el encontrarme a un primo por casualidad...) *:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cebos para vacunación contra la rabia
Teresa Mozo
3antirrábicos
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antirrábicos


Explanation:
.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cebos para vacunación contra la rabia


Explanation:
ANIMALNET NOVEMBER 15Agriculture have baited over 50000 rabies bates for the wildlife because this is an ongoing concern certainly with upstate New York and racoon rabies ...
archives.foodsafety.ksu.edu/animalnet/2001/11-2001/animalnet_november_15.htm
(probablemente bates = baits)

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias, Teresa!
(Tenemos el mismo apellido! No me extrañaría que fuéramos familia, que no es la primera vez que me pasa el encontrarme a un primo por casualidad...) *:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> gracias