KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

butchering

Spanish translation: carnicería / matanza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butchering
Spanish translation:carnicería / matanza
Entered by: Well Translated

22:20 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: butchering
How do Mexicans say it?
Well Translated
United States
carnicería / matanza
Explanation:
Se halla en cualquier buen diccionario
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carnicería / matanza
OSWALDO MESIAS
5enviar al rastroCecilia Perez de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carnicería / matanza


Explanation:
Se halla en cualquier buen diccionario

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
19 mins

agree  Karin Otterbach
41 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
41 mins

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enviar al rastro


Explanation:
Rastro = slaughter house

Example sentence(s):
  • Animal no productivo es enviado al rastro
Cecilia Perez de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish