KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

LOW-SLUNG

Spanish translation: de baja/escasa altura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LOW-SLUNG
Spanish translation:de baja/escasa altura
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:17 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Canine description
English term or phrase: LOW-SLUNG
"Hot dog" looking doggies.

Sorry, no more context.
Thanks in advance
Francesca Samuel
United States
de baja/escasa altura
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-01-20 18:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: de talle bajo
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de baja/escasa altura
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4paticorto/porte bajoslothm
4de patas cortas
Marisa Raich
4con estómago cerca del sueloBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-slung
de baja/escasa altura


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-01-20 18:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: de talle bajo

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
12 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-slung
de patas cortas


Explanation:
En mi opinión significa "de patas cortas", "perritos de patas cortas que parecen hot dogs"

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-slung
con estómago cerca del suelo


Explanation:
el estomago está a escasos centímitros del suelo cuando están de pie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2008-01-20 19:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "con vientre cerca del suelo"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-slung
paticorto/porte bajo


Explanation:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?LEMA=paticorto

paticorto, ta. 1. adj. Que tiene las patas o las piernas más cortas de lo común.

Si es que no tiene escoliósis.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43