KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

cast

Spanish translation: prematuros/ nacer de manera prematura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast
Spanish translation:prematuros/ nacer de manera prematura
Entered by: Ana Boadla

10:03 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: cast
"Have any of the young been cast, aborted or stillborn?"


En una propuesta de seguro para ganado.

GRACIASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
Ana Boadla
prematuros/ nacer de manera prematura
Explanation:
Hola Ana Laura,

La forma de decirlo depende de cómo articules el resto. La definición parece ser esta:
Acepción 10:
To give birth to prematurely: The cow cast a calf.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cast

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prematuros/ nacer de manera prematura
moken
4fetos calcificados
N Ivan Contreras


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prematuros/ nacer de manera prematura


Explanation:
Hola Ana Laura,

La forma de decirlo depende de cómo articules el resto. La definición parece ser esta:
Acepción 10:
To give birth to prematurely: The cow cast a calf.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cast

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestra colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Me esperabas, imagino!
46 mins
  -> Sí, ¡aunque antes! :O) :O)

agree  slothm: Correcto.
50 mins
  -> Gracias. :O)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  macaitacol
12 hrs
  -> :O)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fetos calcificados


Explanation:
Los fetos que mueren en el útero y no son abortados terminan calcificándose, si no se complica agudamente el cuadro clínico

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8