ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

chicken mean

Spanish translation: menudos de pollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken mean
Spanish translation:menudos de pollo
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

12:26 Jun 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Dog food
English term or phrase: chicken mean
Estoy traduciendo los ingredientes de una comida para perros y dice ..."chicken mean (min.20%), oats, peas, chicken oil, sunflower oil, seaweed, vitamins and minerals." Gracias anticipadas por vuestra ayuda.
María T. Vargas
Spain
menudos de pollo
Explanation:
Eso creo.
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a Deb, pero el cliente dice que son menudos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carne de pollo horneadaBobo Lockett
3 +1menudos de pollo
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menudos de pollo


Explanation:
Eso creo.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y a Deb, pero el cliente dice que son menudos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Gracias Ligia

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne de pollo horneada


Explanation:
It is good to start out with real chicken or ***chicken mean*** (which is chicken that has been baked to remove toxins)
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080422084356AA...

Bobo Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46