KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Skye Terriers

Spanish translation: Skye terriers o terriers de Skye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skye Terriers
Spanish translation:Skye terriers o terriers de Skye
Entered by: irene varela

19:00 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / .
English term or phrase: Skye Terriers
Keywords: pet, parasite, heartworm, toxic, English sheepdogs, Shetland sheepdogs (Shelties), Australian shepherds, German shepherds, whippets, Silken windhounds, Skye Terriers, heartworm medication poisoning, invermectin toxicity, ivermectin, collie, puppy, vomit, appetite, seizure, weak, mite, mange
peya22
Skye terriers o terriers de Skye
Explanation:
Existe otra raza de perros con un nombre similar que es el Maltes o Sky terrier (o el maltes checo)

A principios del siglo XVII, una nave española naufragó al chocar con los escollos de la isla de Skye, en Escocia. Entre los supervivientes había unos perros Malteses, que se cruzaron con Terriers locales, y de aquel modo dieron origen a la nueva raza. Como todos los Terriers el Skye ha sido un perro de caza en madriguera.

Grupo: Terrier
Estatura: 9 1/2 a 10 pulgadas
Pelaje: Largo, liso y plano
Color: Negro o cualquier tonalidad de gris
Selected response from:

irene varela
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Skye terriers o terriers de Skye
irene varela
4 +1Terrier de Skye
Ximena P. Aguilar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skye terriers
Terrier de Skye


Explanation:
http://www.lamascota.com/ar/mascotas/perros/razas/todos/terr...

http://www.perrilandia.com/skye/index.htm

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
43 mins
  -> Thank you:)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skye terriers
Skye terriers o terriers de Skye


Explanation:
Existe otra raza de perros con un nombre similar que es el Maltes o Sky terrier (o el maltes checo)

A principios del siglo XVII, una nave española naufragó al chocar con los escollos de la isla de Skye, en Escocia. Entre los supervivientes había unos perros Malteses, que se cruzaron con Terriers locales, y de aquel modo dieron origen a la nueva raza. Como todos los Terriers el Skye ha sido un perro de caza en madriguera.

Grupo: Terrier
Estatura: 9 1/2 a 10 pulgadas
Pelaje: Largo, liso y plano
Color: Negro o cualquier tonalidad de gris



    Reference: http://www.answers.com
irene varela
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins
  -> Thank you Will, have a great week

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven.