KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

wildlife officer

Spanish translation: guarda forestal / agente forestal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildlife officer
Spanish translation:guarda forestal / agente forestal
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:22 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Artículo De Periódico
English term or phrase: wildlife officer
Contexto:

"But not everyone likes the deer hanging around. Kotcher said that one of his neighbors called a **wildlife officer** to have her killed. The deer allegedly ate some shrubs in the neighbor's yard."

¡Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
guarda forestal / agente forestal
Explanation:
Otras opciones, ¡saludos!
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guardabosques
Yaotl Altan
4guardia de vida salvajeJigme Kyidron
4guarda forestal / agente forestal
Juan González Pérez
3guardaparque/guardabosquexxxeloso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guardabosques


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Así lo traduciría yo.
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 hr

agree  Steven Huddleston
2 hrs

agree  s_hokama
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarda forestal / agente forestal


Explanation:
Otras opciones, ¡saludos!


    Reference: http://www.agentesforestales.net/relatos_detalle.php?codigo=...
    Reference: http://www.istas.net/web/index.asp?idpagina=2050
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardaparque/guardabosque


Explanation:
At least in Argentine Spanish

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardia de vida salvaje


Explanation:
there are specific guards for wildlife, different from others?

Jigme Kyidron
Native speaker of: Spanish