KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

infectious offspring (cysts) that are shed in another animal's feces.

Spanish translation: productos infectantes (quistes) que han sido depositados en la materia fecal de otro animal


18:31 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / .
English term or phrase: infectious offspring (cysts) that are shed in another animal's feces.
The intestinal infection occurs most frequently in dogs, although cats can also be hosts. Animals develop the infection by ingesting infectious offspring (cysts) that are shed in another animal's feces.
peya22
Spanish translation:productos infectantes (quistes) que han sido depositados en la materia fecal de otro animal
Explanation:
offspring puede referirse a la descendencia o a productos eliminados, necesitariamos mas contexto, saber de que microorganismo se trata
Selected response from:

omar sued
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productos infectantes (quistes) que han sido depositados en la materia fecal de otro animalomar sued
4descendencia infecciosa (cistos) eliminada con las heces de otros animales
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infectious offspring (cysts) that are shed in another animal\'s feces.
productos infectantes (quistes) que han sido depositados en la materia fecal de otro animal


Explanation:
offspring puede referirse a la descendencia o a productos eliminados, necesitariamos mas contexto, saber de que microorganismo se trata


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/offspring
omar sued
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descendencia infecciosa (cistos) eliminada con las heces de otros animales


Explanation:
quiere decir que los animales infectados producen cistos que se eliminan con las heces y de aquí puede transmitirse la infección a otros animales.

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35