KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Headlock

Spanish translation: Cepo (en ganadería)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Headlock
Spanish translation:Cepo (en ganadería)
Entered by: andrea-g

14:33 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Headlock
This term is part of a report during a walk-thru at an animal export center.
While describing the site, teh paragraph says "The receiving ramp has two separate corridors for animalsand a thurd corridor sandwiched between the first two for animal handlers. The narrow animal corridor is also used for staging and identification. HEADLOCK at end of identification/staging corridor"
What does "HEADLOCK" stand for? Could it be "CEPO"?
Thanx
andrea-g
Cepo
Explanation:
Sí, así es... se llama "Cepo". Los animales pasan por la manga hasta llegar al cepo.

Puedes ver la definición en la primera opción de la RAE
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cep...

CEPO
1. m. Instrumento hecho de dos maderos gruesos, que unidos forman en el medio unos agujeros redondos, en los cuales se aseguraba la garganta o la pierna del reo, juntando los maderos.

Suerte...
Selected response from:

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por contestar tan pronto!!! Es justo el termino que necesito.
gracias a los demás tamb. por las sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cepo
Mariana Berberian
2candado / cerramiento / vallado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
headlock
candado / cerramiento / vallado


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre en este contexto y teniendo en cuenta el significado de "headlock" en deportes.

headlock
A noun
1 headlock

a wrestling hold in which the opponent's head is locked between the crook of your elbow and the side of your body


llave de cabeza en lucha...



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headlock
Cepo


Explanation:
Sí, así es... se llama "Cepo". Los animales pasan por la manga hasta llegar al cepo.

Puedes ver la definición en la primera opción de la RAE
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cep...

CEPO
1. m. Instrumento hecho de dos maderos gruesos, que unidos forman en el medio unos agujeros redondos, en los cuales se aseguraba la garganta o la pierna del reo, juntando los maderos.

Suerte...

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por contestar tan pronto!!! Es justo el termino que necesito.
gracias a los demás tamb. por las sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosario Segatori
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rosario! Good to hear from you!!

agree  José J. Martínez: Así es Mariana
7 mins
  -> Gracias José!