ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

anchor worm

Spanish translation: (gusano) lernaea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor worm
Spanish translation:(gusano) lernaea
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:32 Sep 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: anchor worm
There are many skin parasites that infect fishes. One such parasite is the anchor worm. However, despite its name, it is not a worm, but a large, parasitic crustacean of the Lernaea species. And although the parasite can infect any fish, pond fishes are most susceptible. Once attached to the fish's skin, it buries its head deep into the muscle tissue.
peya22
(gusano) lernaea
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(gusano) lernaea
Henry Hinds
5Lernea o Gusano ancla
Daniel Coria
4gusano ancla (Lerneae)
Mariana Berberian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(gusano) lernaea


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lernea o Gusano ancla


Explanation:
La lernea es un parásito que se ANCLA en el interior del pez (solo sobresale la mitad de esta) de ahí su nombre (anchor worm) por lo que al momento de ...
http://www.drpez.net/panel/archive/index.php/t-80827.html

14 Oct 2005 ... Pose, el gusano ancla es el gusano ancla o lernea, foto del pez con el bicho pues no, porque los he quitado o el bicho a muerto y el bicho ...
http://www.infopez.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopi...

La lernea (Ancla) comúnmente. afecta la superficie corporal de los peces. Se obser-. va como pequeños gusanos color verde opaco, tiene ...
http://www.elgoldfish.com/foro/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2...

3 Abr 2007 ... Lernea (Gusano con forma de ancla), 1% .... a los mios al principio les dio lernea y hoy me di cuenta que mi telescopio tiene hidropesía : ...
http://www.elgoldfish.com/foro/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2...

La Lernea, es un parásito, más frecuente en los estanques naturales, ... y que sé adhiere fuertemente al pez ( agarrándose a él, con una especie de ancla). ...
http://www.elestanque.es/enfermedadesyparasitos.htm

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gusano ancla (Lerneae)


Explanation:
Ver links...

http://hidra.udg.es/invasiber/fitxa_detalls.php?taxonomic=5&...

http://www.koiparaiso.com/index.php?folder_id=7&file_id=0

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-11 12:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa... debería decir "Lernaea" y no "Lerneae"



Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8