ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sows-in-pig

Spanish translation: cerdas preñadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sows-in-pig
Spanish translation:cerdas preñadas
Entered by: Smartranslators

13:26 Dec 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Porks
English term or phrase: sows-in-pig
All ***sows-in-pig*** will have to be group housed by 2013, but with 40% of the sows-in-pig group housed at present, the Netherlands, like other Member States, is still in a transition stage.

¿Alguien sabe qué quiere decir?
Mil gracias x su ayuda
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
cerdas preñadas
Explanation:
Cerdas gestantes bienestar animal estación electrónica ...i) Problemática Reproductiva derivada de las cerdas que se queden vacías y no detectemos a tiempo (cerdas not in pig), lo que provoca días vacíos. ...
www.engormix.com/alojamiento_cerdas_grupos_experiencia_s_ar... - 120k - En caché - Páginas similares


\"in-pig\" gilts and sows - cerdas preñadas ( translation glossary ...(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of in-pig gilts and sows: cerdas preñadas [genetics/contracts - Ganadería / Cría de animales (Ciencias)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/livestock_animal_husbandry/1138154-in_pig_gilts_and_sows.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
\"in-pig\" gilts and sows - cerdas preñadas ( translation glossary


Dentro de estas seis categorías de DNP se encuadran a su vez una serie de fallos productivos, como son:

• Anoestros de primerizas
• Anoestros de multíparas
• Cerdas multirrepetidoras
• Cerdas vacias a parto (not-in-pig)
• Cerdas abortadas
• Cerdas muertas
• Cerdas con descargas vulvares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cerdas preñadas
Smartranslators
5cerdas madres preñadas
Sara Brown
4Cerda cubierta
Elisa Noetinger
Summary of reference entries provided
cerdas (no primerizas) preñadas
moken

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cerdas preñadas


Explanation:
Cerdas gestantes bienestar animal estación electrónica ...i) Problemática Reproductiva derivada de las cerdas que se queden vacías y no detectemos a tiempo (cerdas not in pig), lo que provoca días vacíos. ...
www.engormix.com/alojamiento_cerdas_grupos_experiencia_s_ar... - 120k - En caché - Páginas similares


\"in-pig\" gilts and sows - cerdas preñadas ( translation glossary ...(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of in-pig gilts and sows: cerdas preñadas [genetics/contracts - Ganadería / Cría de animales (Ciencias)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/livestock_animal_husbandry/1138154-in_pig_gilts_and_sows.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
\"in-pig\" gilts and sows - cerdas preñadas ( translation glossary


Dentro de estas seis categorías de DNP se encuadran a su vez una serie de fallos productivos, como son:

• Anoestros de primerizas
• Anoestros de multíparas
• Cerdas multirrepetidoras
• Cerdas vacias a parto (not-in-pig)
• Cerdas abortadas
• Cerdas muertas
• Cerdas con descargas vulvares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Exactly. Isn't it wonderful to be right! Regards, Smartranslators.
41 mins
  -> Wonderful! Many thanks Richard...

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  Eileen Banks: yep:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Barbara Thomas
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Barbara

agree  Tarara Paso: ok, aunque también empleo -cerdas gestantes o - en gestación......
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Encarna

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cerda cubierta


Explanation:
o bien cerda preñada...

Elisa Noetinger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerdas madres preñadas


Explanation:
sow es una chancha madre

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: cerdas (no primerizas) preñadas

Reference information:
Hola Claudia,

Imagino (sólo imagino) que será lo mismo que "in-pig sow".
Según este enlace, sería una cerda no primeriza que está preñada:

A Gilt is a female pig who has not yet had her first litter
A Sow is the name for a female pig after she has had her first litter
A Boar/Hog is a male pig.. when he's intact. When he's castrated (which brings tears to the eyes for any male readers,) he is no longer an entire Boar.

'A.I.' is not a chemical formula !It is short for Artificial Insemination

Farrowing is the name for pregnancy in pigs (which is incidentally is fondly remembered as '3 months, 3 days .. and 3 cups of coffee' !) When a pig is pregnant she is referred to as 'In Pig'. So that an 'in pig' sow would refer to a pregnant pig who has already had at least one previous litter...simple really isn't it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-03 13:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que ignoro es el término específico en español... :O?


    Reference: http://www.piggybank-farm.co.uk/piggybank_new_003.htm
moken
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Smartranslators: Perdona Álvaro... estuve buscando referencias y te adelantaste! Coincido contigo. Ñam, ñam... ese jamoncito, ese embutidito, qué gorrinicos más aprovechaditos!!!! Pobres... nos lo comemos todo
10 mins
  -> Perdón no Marga, la info es complementaria. Imagino que igual podría ser "cerdas multíparas preñadas", pero del cerdo sólo sé lo rico que está y lo peligroso que puede resultar darle el mando de una granja. :O) :O) ¡¡Ellos también!! :OD
agree  Richard Boulter: No, no. I think that you are right on target with this ref. Thanks for the info, which I copied to my personal glossary on my computer!
46 mins
  -> Thanks Richard. One of the wonderful things about KudoZ is that we can all benefit from each other's efforts (and don't I know it!). :O) :O)