KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Head Room

Spanish translation: sala de cabezas


19:38 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Beef Processing Plant
English term or phrase: Head Room
It is a department in a beef processiong company:
"The lawsuit seeks to recover unpaid wages on behalf of hourly production employees, employed in fabrication, slaughter, head room, tripe, and/or sanitation departments."

Help?!?
Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Spanish translation:sala de cabezas
Explanation:
De entre las diversas salas de las que consta un matadero o planta de sacrificio y procesamiento, es donde se manejan las cabezas. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sala de cabezas
Benjamín Ruiz López
3Área de cabezas
Rosario Segatori


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head room
sala de cabezas


Explanation:
De entre las diversas salas de las que consta un matadero o planta de sacrificio y procesamiento, es donde se manejan las cabezas. Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos13/entcesar/entcesar2.sht...
Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head room
Área de cabezas


Explanation:
Área para proceso y almacenamiento de cabezas.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.oas.org/usde/publications/Unit/oea14s/ch21.htm
Rosario Segatori
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish